Physics General Awareness Questions : 30th, January 2020 for vector Quantity and Oscillation

Q1. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
(a) Momentum
(b) Displacement
(c) Torque
(d) Speed

Q2. What is the other name of Galileo’s law of falling bodies?
(a) Law of motion
(b) Newton’s first law
(c) Newton’s second law
(d) Newton’s third law

Q3. Which of the following device is best suited for measuring the temperature inside metallurgical furnaces?
(a) Pyrometer
(b) Thermocouple
(c) Thermometer
(d) Thermistor

Q4. In a qualitative way, the tendency of undisturbed objects to stay at rest or to keep moving with the same velocity is called _________.
(a) Force
(b)Acceleration
(c) Friction
(d) Inertia

Q5. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its?
(a) Maximum speed
(b) Average speed
(c) Time period
(d) Time interval

Q6. If the mass of an object is 60 kgs, what will be its weight on the moon? (N=Newton)
(a) 60N
(b) 600N
(c) 100N
(d) 10N

Q7. The side mirrors of vehicles are of which type of mirrors?
(a) Convex
(b) Concave
(c) Plane
(d) Inverted

Q8. If the speed of an object moving along a straight line is constant, its motion is said to be _________.
(a) Uniform
(b)Periodic
(c) Circular
(d) Non-uniform

Q9. The strength of a force is usually expressed by its __________.
(a) Motion
(b)Direction
(c)Interaction
(d)Magnitude

Q10. If objects appear enlarged and inverted in a rear view mirror, then which type of mirror is used?
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Cylindrical
(d) Plane

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Speed is the distance travelled by object in a certain interval of time.Speed is not dependent on direction hence it is a scalar quantity. While Displacement, Momentum and Torque has both magnitude and direction, so they are vector quantity.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s first law is other name of Galileo’s law of Falling bodies.According to Law of Fall “The distance travelled by falling body is directly proportional to the square of the time it takes to fall”. This latter claim states that a body in motion will continue its motion so long as no factor disturbs that motion. This principle is called the principle of inertia which is basis of Newton’s first law.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. A pyrometer is a type of remote-sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface and inside metallurgical furnaces.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. In a qualitative way, a property of matter by which it remains at rest or in uniform motion in the same straight line unless acted upon by some external force is called Inertia. In other words, the tendency of undisturbed objects to stay at rest or to keep moving with the same velocity is called Inertia.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its Time Period.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. If the mass of an object is 60 kgs, 100N will be its weight on the moon.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The convex mirror produces an upright image of any object and offers a wide viewing area as compared to the plane mirror. The usage of this type of mirror can be perceived on the car rear-view mirror, side-view mirror and even the motorcycles.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. If the speed of an object moving along a straight line is constant, its motion is said to be uniform motion.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The strength of a force is usually expressed by its Magnitude.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Concave mirrors are used to provide a magnified and inverted image in rear view mirror.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?