Physics For ALP Stage-II Quiz (Electricity and Magnetism) Exam : 22nd December 2018

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 




Q1. The motion of an electron in presence of a magnetic field is depicted in the figure given above. The force acting on the electron will be directed 
एक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की उपस्थिति में एक इलेक्ट्रॉन की गति को ऊपर दिए गए आंकड़े में दर्शाया गया है. इलेक्ट्रॉन पर कार्यशील बल को किसके द्ववारा निर्देशित किया जाएगा.
(a) into the page/ पृष्ठ में
(b) out of the page/ पृष्ठ से बाहर
(c) opposite to the motion of the election/ इलेक्ट्रॉन की गति के विपरीत
(d) along the motion of the electron / इलेक्ट्रॉन की गति के साथ

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The motion of an electron in presence of a magnetic field is depicted. The force acting on the electron will be directed out of the page.

Q2. A fuse wire is made of 
एक फ्यूज तार किससे बना है
(a) an alloy of tin and copper/ टिन और तांबे का एक मिश्र धातु
(b) an alloy of tin and lead/ टिन और लेड का एक मिश्र धातु
(c) an alloy of tin and aluminum / टिन और एल्यूमीनियम का एक मिश्र धातु
(d) an alloy of nickel and chromium / निकल और क्रोमियम का एक मिश्र धातु

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Fuse wire is made of a tin-lead alloy.

Q3. Which one of the following is used in storage batteries ? 
भंडारण बैटरी में निम्नलिखित में से किसका उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Copper/ तांबा
(b) Lead/ लेड
(c) Tin / टिन
(d) Zinc/ ज़िंक

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lead is used in the manufacture of storage batteries.

Q4. In electric supply lines in India, which parameter is kept constant ? 
भारत में बिजली की आपूर्ति लाइनों में, कौन सा पैरामीटर स्थिर रखा जाता है?
(a) Voltage / वोल्टेज
(b) Current/ विद्युत धारा
(c) Frequency/ आवृत्ति
(d) Power/ शक्ति

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Frequency  is kept constant In electric supply lines in India.

Q5. Conversion of chemical energy into electrical energy occur in 
निम्नलिखित में से किसमें रासायनिक ऊर्जा का विद्युत ऊर्जा में रूपांतरण होता है?
(a) atomic bombs/ परमाणु बम
(b) electric heaters/ बिजली के हीटर
(c) battery / बैटरी
(d) dynamo/ डाइनेमो

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Conversion of chemical energy into electrical energy occur in battery.



Q6. What is the most commonly used substance in fluorescent tubes ?
फ्लोरोसेंट ट्यूबों में सबसे अधिक इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला पदार्थ क्या है? 
(a) Sodium oxide and argon / सोडियम ऑक्साइड और आर्गन
(b) Sodium vapour and neon / सोडियम वाष्प और नीयन
(c) Mercury vapour and argon/ पारा वाष्प और आर्गन
(d) Mercury oxide and neon / पारा ऑक्साइड और नियॉन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Mercury vapour and argon is the most commonly used substance in fluorescent tubes .

Q7. Electrostatic precipitator is used to control
इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक प्रीसिपिटेटर को क्या नियंत्रित करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Air pollution/ वायु प्रदुषण
(b) Water pollution/ जल प्रदूषण
(c) Solid waste/ ठोस अवशेष
(d) Noise pollution/ ध्वनि प्रदूषण
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Originally designed for recovery of valuable industrial-process materials, electrostatic precipitators are used for air pollution control, particularly for removing particles from waste gases at industrial facilities and power-generating stations.


Q8.The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographical meridian and the geographical meridian at a place is 
किसी स्थान पर चुंबकीय देशान्तर रेखा और भौगोलिक देशान्तर रेखा और भौगोलिक देशान्तर रेखा के बीच का कोण है?
(a) Dip/डीप
(b) Declination/ डीक्लिनेशन
(c) Latitude/ अक्षांश
(d) Azimuth/ दिगंश
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The vertical plane that passes through the true geographical North and South (or geographical axis of Earth) is known as the geographical meridian. The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographic meridian at a place is called declination at that place.


Q9. A compass needle cannot be used to detect 
एक कम्पास सुई को किसका पता लगाने के लिए इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जा सकता है
(a) Magnetic North-South direction/ चुंबकीय उत्तर-दक्षिण दिशा
(b) Polarity of a magnet/ एक चुंबक की ध्रुवीयता
(c) Strength of a magnet/ एक चुंबक की शक्ति
(d) Direction of magnetic field/ चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की दिशा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A compass needle cannot be used to detect Strength of a magnet.

Q10. Indicate the false statement about the resistance of a wire
एक तार के प्रतिरोध के बारे में गलत कथन को इंगित करें
(a) It depend on material of wire/ यह तार के पदार्थ पर निर्भर करता है
(b) It is unrectly proportional to the length of wire/ यह तार की लंबाई के लिए आनुपातिक है
(c) It is directly proportional to the area of cross-section of wire/यह तार के अनुप्रस्थ काट क्षेत्रफल के लिए समानुपातिक है
(d) Resistance of metallic wire increases with increase in temperature/ तापमान में वृद्धि के साथ धातु के तार का प्रतिरोध बढ़ता है
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The resistance of a current carrying conductor is inversely proportional to the area of cross section of the conductor. The reason is because the resistance occurs due to the collision of electrons/charged particles.So resistance is inversely proportional to area of cross section of the conductor.

You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD