Phrasal Verb Solutions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Phrasal Verb Solutions Quiz for SSC...

Phrasal Verb Solutions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Phrasal Verb Solutions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_40.1
Dear Students, English section of CGL Tier-2 Exam is very challenging. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing Phrasal Verb quiz, learn important grammar rules effectively in just a needed time and prepare for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for phrases . Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given phrase.


Q1. Chicken out
(a) To refuse to do something because of fear
(b) Mild-mannered
(c) in a very short time
(d) To reveal a secret

Q2. Come apart
(a) To break; separate
(b) To affect
(c) To obtain
(d) To admit

Q3. Flip off
(a) To browse rapidly
(b) To make a rude/obscene gesture
(c) To wash oneself
(d) To payout

Q4. Slip up
(a) Cause a delay
(b) Make a mistake
(c)  To represent
(d) Lift up

Q5. Pull over
(a) Drive a vehicle to the side of the road.
(b) Begin to wear
(c) Return something
(d) Take advantage of

Q6. Pick on
(a) Refresh
(b) Bully; intentionally try to make someone upset
(c) Revitalize
(d) To get something you want

Q7. Lay off
(a) Dismiss someone from a job because of lack of work or money
(b) Forget
(c) Omit
(d) Delay

Q8. Get by 
(a) Recover
(b) Survive financially in a difficult situation
(c) Learn
(d) To find something

Q9. Butt In
(a) Impolitely interrupt
(b) Cancel
(c) Register for
(d) Scatter

Q10. Act up
(a) Move in Reverse
(b) Misbehave (for people)
(c) To act smart
(d) To confirm an information

Q11. Bone up
(a) A personal relationship
(b) Study thoroughly for a short time
(c) To follow a routine
(d) Return something


Q12. Face up
(a) To admit to; to take responsibility for
(b) Facing to the opposite
(c) Depart
(d) Continue

Q13. Mark up
(a) Result in
(b) Disappoint
(c) Increase the price
(d) Reduce the price

Q14. Turn in
(a) Deliver/Submit to someone
(b) Decrease the volume
(c) Solve a problem
(d) To wait


Q15. Tell off
(a) To tell stories
(b) To tell a secret
(c) Speak to someone bluntly and negatively saying exactly what she/he did
(d) To stop talking

Solutions




S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Phrasal Verb Solutions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_50.1Phrasal Verb Solutions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?