Phrasal Verb Quiz Solution For SSC CGL Tier 2_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Phrasal Verb Quiz Solution For SSC...

Phrasal Verb Quiz Solution For SSC CGL Tier 2

Phrasal Verb Quiz Solution For SSC CGL Tier 2_40.1
Dear Students,

Practice is the only key to polish one’s preparation and to avoid repeating the mistakes. Either you are preparing for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE or any exam conducted by SSC, English is a very important section. Solving quizzes on daily basis can improve your fluency of understanding this section to the utmost. SSC CGL Tier 2 is is to be held from 17 Feb to 22 Feb 2018. English holding 200 questions in CGL Tier 2 can either make or break your chances of getting your dream job. Today, in this English quiz we are providing Phrasal Verb Quiz which play an important role in Sections like Idioms and Phrases, Fill in the blanks, Cloze Test and Reading Comprehension. Attempt this quiz and learn effectively  We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. Set to
(a) To enter
(b) Tiring
(c) Start
(d) Arrive
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Hold Out
(a) Resist
(b) Take care of
(c) Continue
(d) Distribute
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Fall in with
(a) Come with
(b) Release
(c) Agree with
(d) To fall
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Go down
(a) Be believed
(b) Carry on
(c) Reach
(d) Postpone
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Round up
(a) Crush under
(b) Arrest
(c) Defend
(d) To wander
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Take down
(a) Pretend
(b) Wear
(c) Write
(d) Pursue
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Work upon
(a) Influence
(b) Careful
(c) Be deceived
(d) Learn about
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Turn up
(a) Incite
(b) Take place
(c) Identify
(d) Cleanse
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Look up to
(a) Respect
(b) Endure
(c) Crush
(d) Come across
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Jump at
(a) Refrain from
(b) Accept happily
(c) Come over
(d) To jump higher
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Live off
(a) To die
(b) Means
(c) Source of income
(d) Confined to bed
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Lay by
(a) Save money
(b) Dismiss temporarily
(c) Plan building
(d) Pardon
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Look down upon
(a) Search for something
(b) Hate
(c) Like
(d) To check out
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Come by
(a) Get
(b) To lose
(c) To get angry
(d) To meet someone
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Wind up
(a) Affect adversely
(b) Bring to an end
(c) Form a habit
(d) Unusual
S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Phrasal Verb Quiz Solution For SSC CGL Tier 2_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?