Parajumble Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2017-18 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Parajumble Questions: SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Parajumble Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Q1. Senior officials
P: to negotiate a solution
Q: readiness
R: have signaled China’s
(a) QRP
(b) RQP
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘RQP’


Q2. Amartya Sen lays claim
P: to a history of writing
Q: some of the finest research papers
R: that have been published
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QPR
Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘PQR’


Q3. It ignores the real victim,
P: of getting justice
Q: often compelling him/her
R: to find extralegal methods
(a) RQP
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) QRP
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘QRP’

Q4. The fundamental cause of
P: modern world the stupid are cocksure
Q: the trouble is that in the
R: while the intelligent are full of doubt
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) PRQ
Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘QPR’


Q5. In Tamil Nadu,
P: cows and bulls are worshipped and celebrated
Q: on Maattu Pongal,
R: and the finale is Jallikattu
(a) QRP
(b) QPR
(c) PRQ
(d) RPQ
Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘QPR’


Q6. Elections globally
P: dominated by numbers, percentages
Q: and tallies
R: can be dry affairs
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP
Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘RPQ’

Q7. Out-of-the-box statecraft
P: economic growth
Q: would bring dividends
R: in peace of mind, savings and
(a) RQP
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR
Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘QRP’


Q8. This may be essential at
P: where the market fails to deliver
Q: swath of an economy
R: times, but there is a wide
(a) QRP
(b) QPR
(c) PRQ
(d) RQP
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘RQP’


Q9. For India, therefore,
P: a priority along with nuclear safety
Q: nuclear security is not a new objective,
R: but has always been
(a) RQP
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) QRP
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘QRP’


Q10. Williamson shoveled scorn on
P: the low-income white Republican voters who,
Q: were most responsible for the rise of Trump 
R: as he saw it,
(a) PRQ
(b) RQP
(c) QPR
(d) QRP
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘PRQ’


Q11. Public goods are
P: important as they
Q: mitigate the impact of
R: income poverty and inequality
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QPR
Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘PQR’

Q12. We should learn our lesson
P: from this history and stay away
Q: of our neighbours
R: from interfering in the messy domestic politics
(a) PRQ
(b) PQR
(c) QPR
(d) RPQ
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘PRQ’


Q13. But the most important thing is,
P: I’ll always be
Q: even if we’re apart
R: with you
(a) QPR
(b) RPQ
(c) PQR
(d) RQP
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘QPR’


Q14. The white American underclass is in thrall
P: and used heroin needles
Q: to a vicious, selfish culture
R: whose main products are misery
(a) PQR
(b) QRP
(c) RPQ
(d) RQP
Ans.(b)
Sol.  Correct sequence is ‘QRP’


Q15. A certified, verifiable,
P: would be a valuable
Q: all-purpose identity card
R: document for many people
(a) QPR
(b) RQP
(c) PQR
(d) PRQ
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence is ‘QPR’



 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?