One Word Substitutions English Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-15): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.  
Q1. A proficient public speaker 
(a) Curator 
(b) Orator 
(c) Narrator 
(d) Arbitrator 
Q2. Unfair advantages for members of one’s own family  
(a) Optimism 
(b) Plagiarism 
(c) Nepotism 
(d) Despotism 
Q3. Fit to be eaten 
(a) Legible 
(b) Credible 
(c) Audible 
(d) Edible 
Q4. Always ready to attack or quarrel 
(a) Creative 
(b) Impatient 
(c) Aggressive 
(d) Malicious 
Q5. One who has a good taste for food and enjoys it. 
(a) Gourmet 
(b) Curator 
(c) Parasite 
(d) Stoic 
Q6. A lady who remains unmarried 
(a) Spinster 
(b) Artist 
(c) Baritone  
(d) Misanthrope 
Q7. A doctor who treats skin diseases 
(a) Ophthalmologist 
(b) Dermatologist 
(c) Pediatrician 
(d) Cardiologist 
Q8. A person who does not believe in the existence of God 
(a) Atheist 
(b) Chaperon 
(c) Sycophant 
(d) Parasite 
Q9. One who studies insect life  
(a) Geologist 
(b) Zoologist 
(c) Entomologist 
(d) Botanist 
Q10. Impossible to decipher, make out or read 
(a) Eligible 
(b) Intelligible 
(c) Illegible 
(d) Ambiguous 
Q11. Careful not to harm or inconvenience others 
(a) Hegemony 
(b) Considerate 
(c) Obstinate 
(d) Rash 
Q12. One who finds it easy to produce new and original ideas and things.  
(a) Impulsive 
(b) Creative 
(c) Hospitable 
(d) Bright 
Q13. Done with good judgment 
(a) Eminent 
(b) Judicious 
(c) enviable 
(d) envious 
Q14. One who loves books  
(a) Bibliophile 
(b) Biologist  
(c) Brittle
(d) Bibliographer 
Q15. Speaking without preparation 
(a) Deliberate 
(b) Fluent 
(c) Loquacious 
(d) Extempore
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Orator -a public speaker, especially one who is eloquent or skilled.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nepotism -the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. edible-fit to be eaten (often used to contrast with unpalatable or poisonous varieties).
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aggressive -ready or likely to attack or confront; characterized by or resulting from aggression.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. gourmet-a connoisseur of good food; a person with a discerning palate.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spinster -an unmarried woman, typically an older woman beyond the usual age for marriage.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dermatologist -a medical practitioner qualified to diagnose and treat skin disorders.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Atheist -a person who disbelieves or lacks belief in the existence of God or gods.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Entomologist -a person who studies or is an expert in the branch of zoology concerned with insects.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Illegible -not clear enough to be read.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Considerate -careful not to inconvenience or harm others., showing careful thought.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Creative -relating to or involving the use of the imagination or original ideas to create something.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Judicious -having, showing, or done with good judgement or sense.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bibliophile -a person who collects or has a great love of books.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Extempore-spoken or done without preparation.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD