Latest SSC jobs   »   One Word Substitutions English Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

One Word Substitutions English Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-15): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.  
Q1. Something having many skills 
(a) Versatile 
(b) Projectile 
(c) Cyclostyle 
(d) Anglophile 
Q2. To officially take private property away to seize. 
(a) Offer 
(b) Confiscate 
(c) Annex 
(d) Hijack 
Q3. Giving of special favor to one’s kith and kin 
(a) Favoritism 
(b) Solecism 
(c) Pantheism 
(d) Nepotism 
Q4. One who collects and studies coins
(a) Philatelist 
(b) Nuncio 
(c) Bibliophile 
(d) Numismatist 
Q5. Words or lines written on the tomb of a person 
(a) Epitaph 
(b) Anecdote 
(c) Calligraphy 
(d) Cenotaph 
Q6. Study of the origin and history of words 
(a) Etymology 
(b) Epilogue 
(c) Menology  
(d) Dictionary 
Q7. The practice of eating human flesh 
(a) Solipsism 
(b) Narcissism 
(c) Cannibalism 
(d) Mysticism 
Q8. Someone who works only for personal profit 
(a) Materialistic 
(b) Mercenary 
(c) Greedy 
(d) Mercantile 
Q9. A heavy unnatural slumber 
(a) Nap 
(b) Stupor 
(c) Insolvent 
(d) Common sense 
Q10. A deep dislike of foreigners  
(a) Acrophobia 
(b) Xenophobia 
(c) Claustrophobia 
(d) Hydrophobia 
Q11. That cannot be overcome 
(a) Irrevocable 
(b) Reparable 
(c) Insolvable 
(d) Insurmountable 
Q12. To walk slowly, wasting time  
(a) Stumble 
(b) Strike 
(c) Dawdle 
(d) Ply 
Q13. One who is appointed to deal with complaints made by common people against banks companies, etc.  
(a) Jurist 
(b) Arbiter 
(c) Ombudsman 
(d) Magistrate 
Q14. The profession of writing dictionaries 
(a) Typography 
(b) Biography 
(c) Cartography 
(d) Lexicography 
Q15. A small, flowing waterfall. 
(a) Cascade 
(b) Ascend 
(c) Break flow 
(d) Tickle 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Versatile -able to adapt or be adapted to many different functions or activities., having many uses or applications
cyclostyle-an early device for duplicating handwriting, in which a pen with a small toothed wheel pricks holes in a sheet of waxed paper, which is then used as a stencil.
Hence, option A is correct answer choice. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. confiscate-take or seize (someone’s property) with authority.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepotism -the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Numismatist – The study or collection of money, coins, and often medals.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Epitaph-a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.
cenotaph-a monument to someone buried elsewhere, especially one commemorating people who died in a war., the war memorial in Whitehall, London, designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens and erected in 1919–20.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Etymology -1. the history of a particular word or element of a word. 2. an account of the origin and development of a word or word element. 3. the study of historical linguistic change, esp. as manifested in individual words.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cannibalism -the practice of eating the flesh of one’s own species.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mercenary-primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stupor -a state of near-unconsciousness or insensibility.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Xenophobia -dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insurmountable -too great to be overcome.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dawdle -waste time; be slow., move slowly and idly in a particular direction.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ombudsman -an official appointed to investigate individuals’ complaints against a company or organization, especially a public authority.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lexicography -the activity or occupation of compiling dictionaries.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cascade -a small waterfall, typically one of several that fall in stages down a steep rocky slope.
You May Also Like to Read: 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?