One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC Exams 2018-19: 8 February

SSC CGL, SSC CPO, SSC Stenographer 2018 Exams are big opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has already released exam dates for major SSC exams to be conducted in the month of February, March, June and July 2019 among which nearby exams  include SSC Stenographer Exam 2018, to be held from 5 to 7 February 2019 & SSC CPO 2018 to be commenced from 12 March to 16 March 2019. Also SSC CGL and CHSL 2018 Exam dates are out now. English Section carries a heavy weightage in SSC CPO & SSC Stenographer exams. Also SSC CGL is no exception. Consolidating the level, priorities and type of questions, Daily English Quiz on SSCADDA & ADDA247 App is a productive outcome of our experts’ efforts to sharpen your practice skills.

Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan for SSC Stenographer 2018 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination.

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English One Word Substitution Questions and Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions: (1-15) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. Serious effects followed by sudden event
(a) Reverberation
(b) Abatement
(c) Sissy
(d) Prescient
Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Excessive desire to stay in bed
(a) Melomania
(b) Clinomania
(c) Dinomania
(d) Melanomania
Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. To make atonement for one’s sins
(a) Expiate
(b) Renounce
(c) Remonstrate
(d) Recant
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Severely abusive writing in journals
(a) Scurrilous
(b) Occidental
(c) Panjandrum
(d) Spoonerism
Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes
(a) Wag
(b) Hedonist
(c) Dyke
(d) Xeroxing
Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Not to be considered serious
(a) Draper
(b) Derisory
(c) Harridan
(d) Heifer
Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. Country under the protection of a more powerful country
(a) Protectorate
(b) Scrimmage
(c) Scurry
(d) Hireling
Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Unreasonable enthusiasm for the glorification of one’s country
(a) Communism
(b) Imperialism
(c) Patriarchal
(d) Chauvinism
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. A loud talk or speech
(a) Harangue
(b) Magniloquence
(c) Erudition
(d) Malevolence
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Moring prayer in the church
(a) Epilogue
(b) Matins
(c) Vesper
(d) Elegy
Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b)
 
Q11. Difficult to handle
(a) Intestate
(b) Intractable
(c) Interdict
(d) Indignation
Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b)
Q12. Someone who acts as an assistant
(a) Rampart
(b) Aide
(c) Tarry
(d) Noob
Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b)
Q13. Examine thoroughly and in great depth
(a) Raiment
(b) Tout
(c) Plumb
(d) Canto
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c)
Q14. Avoid or try to avoid fulfilling, answering or performing
(a) Parry
(b) Ravel
(c) Surly
(d) Waive
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a)
Q15. A person who is not conversant with a particular activity or skill
(a) Bier
(b) Muggle
(c) Cabby
(d) Deism
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read: 

 

 


 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?