One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CHSL 2018: 15th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where One Word Substitutions are frequently asked in English Language Section.


In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 One Word Substitution Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.


Q1. An emolument over and above fixed salary. 
(a) Stowaway
(b) Perquisite
(c) Destitute
(d) Bottleneck

Q2. No longer in existence or use. 
(a) Sabotage
(b) Obsolete
(c) Plagiarist
(d) Symbiosis


Q3. A list of passengers and luggage.
(a) Usurer
(b) Pedant
(c) Waybill
(d) Parvenu


Q4. To officially take private property to seize. 
(a) Sinecure
(b) Mercenary
(c) Monopoly
(d) Confiscate

Q5. A particular method of working 
(a) Modus Operandi
(b) Samaritan
(c) Improvident
(d) Parboil

Q6. Accidental good fortune 
(a) Altruist
(b) Fluke
(c) Expurgate
(d) Propensity

Q7. Providing relief 
(a) Erudition
(b) Reprieve
(c) Obituary
(d) Novice

Q8. A person’s particular habit. 
(a) Idiosyncrasy
(b) Pestle
(c) Flicker
(d) Stoic

Q9. Head of monks in an abbey.
(a) Padre
(b) Dean
(c) Abbot
(d) Deacon

Q10. Act of mercy killing.
(a) Suicide
(b) Euthanasia
(c) Immolation
(d) Asphyxiation

Q11. A small village or group of houses.
(a) Laxative
(b) Hamlet
(c) Mosaic
(d) Proselyte


Q12. A fourteen-line poem.
(a) Sonnet
(b) Lyric
(c) Ballad
(d) Ode

Q13. Showing a dislike of anything improper.
(a) Adjudge
(b) Prim
(c) Dodge
(d) Slack

Q14. The ceremony of crowning a sovereign.
(a) Coronation
(b) Whiz
(c) Regime
(d) Seizure


Q15. Customs and habits of a particular group.
(a) Mores
(b) Mendicant
(c) Reveille
(d) Seer

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD