ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION QUESTIONS FOR SSC CGL 2017 EXAM

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently.  
Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. A broad road bordered with trees
(a) Boudoir
(b) Boulevard
(c) Revenue
(d) Facade
Q2. Violation of something holy or sacred
(a) Profanity
(b) Sedition
(c) Sacrilege
(d) Slander
Q3. A sly look that is lustful
(a) Leer
(b) Lore
(c) Lark
(d) Littoral

Q4. Fear of water
(a) Claustrophobia
(b) Hydrophobia
(c) Insomnia
(d) Obsession
Q5. Concluding part of a literary work
(a) Epilogue
(b) Bibliography
(c) Soliloquy
(d) Episode
Q6. One who is beyond reform
(a) Optimistic
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Indefatigable
(d) Notorious
Q7. Science of diseases
(a) Philology
(b) Pathology
(c) Psychology
(d) Virology
Q8. One who secretly listens to the talk of others
(a) Spy
(b) Detective
(c) Emissary
(d) Eavesdropper
Q9. One who believes in no government and therefore incites disorder in a State
(a) Monarchist
(b) Anarchist
(c) Autocrat
(d) Naxalite
                                                                                                                                      
Q10. A mild or indirect expression substituted for an offensive or harsh one
(a) Euphemism
(b) Truism
(c) Favoritism
(d) Altruism
Q11. The murder of parent or a near relative
(a) Patricide
(b) Parricide
(c) Matricide
(d) Homicide
Q12. Animals who live in herds
(a) Sociable
(b) Gregarious
(c) Carnivorous
(d) Social
Q13. Handwriting that cannot be read
(a) Ineligible
(b) Decipher
(c) Ugly
(d) Illegible
Q14. Animals that can live on land and in water
(a) Anthropoid
(b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian
(d) Aquarium
Q15. Easily duped or fooled
(a) Insensible
(b) Perceptible
(c) Gullible
(d) Indefensible
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  boulevard-a wide street in a town or city, typically one lined with trees.
Avenue- a broad road in a town or city, typically having trees at REGULAR INTERVALS along its sides.
Boudoir-a woman’s bedroom or small private room.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Sacrilege-violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Leer-look or gaze in a lascivious or unpleasant way.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hydrophobia-extreme or irrational fear of water, especially as a symptom of rabies in humans.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Epilogue-a section or speech at the end of a book or play that serves as a comment on or a conclusion to what has happened.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Incorrigible-(of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pathology-the science of the causes and effects of diseases, especially the branch of medicine that deals with the laboratory examination of samples of body tissue for diagnostic or forensic purposes.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Eavesdropper-To listen secretly to the private conversation of others.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Anarchist-a person who believes that government and laws are not necessary

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Euphemism-a mild or pleasant word or phrase that is used instead of one that is unpleasant or offensive

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  parricide-the killing of a parent or another near relative.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Gregarious- (of animals) living in flocks or loosely organized communities.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol. illegible-not clear enough to be read.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Amphibian-an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Gullible-easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD