One Word Substitution Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky One Word Substitution Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions(1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q1 To divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.
(a) To detach
(b) To bisect
(c) To sever
(d) To dissect
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly’ Means ‘To sever’ 


Q2. To proclaim widely or loudly.
(a) To trumpet
(b) To herald
(c) To mainfest
(d) To blazon
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To proclaim widely or loudly’ Means  ‘To trumpet’


Q3. A dramatic entertainment, in which performers express through gestures
(a) Mimicry
(b) Ham
(c) Pantomime
(d) Depiction
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘A dramatic entertainment, in which performers express through gestures’ Means ‘Pantomime’


Q4. An organization set up to provide help and raise money for those in need.
(a) Conglomerate
(b) Donation
(c) Charity
(d) Dole
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘An organization set up to provide help and raise money for those in need.’ Means ‘Charity’


Q5. To jump or dance around excitedly.
(a) To cavort
(b) To sulk
(c) To frisk
(d) Antic
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To jump or dance around excitedly.’  Means ‘To cavort’


Q6. A piece of living tissue that is transplanted surgically.
(a) Hybrid
(b) Bud
(c) Scion
(d) Graft
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘A piece of living tissue that is transplanted surgically’ Means ‘Graft’ 


Q7. Wide in range or effect.
(a) Sweeping
(b) Exaggerate
(c) Exclusive
(d) Superficial
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Wide in range or effect’ Means ‘Sweeping’


Q8. To delay or prevent someone or something by obstructing them
(a) To perturb
(b) To impede
(c) To irk
(d) To faze
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To delay or prevent someone or something by obstructing them’ Means ‘To impede’


Q9. A state of stunned confusion or bewilderment
(a) Snarl
(b) Maze
(c) Daze
(d) Paradox
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘A state of stunned confusion or bewilderment’ Means ‘Daze’


Q10. The action of making amends for a wrong one has done
(a) Reparation
(b) Extortion
(c) Reclamation
(d) Retrieval
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘The action of making amends for a wrong one has done’ Means ‘Reparation’


Q11. To have as belonging to one; own.
(a) To dominate
(b) To possess
(c) To abandon
(d) To hog
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To have as belonging to one; own’ Means ‘To possess’


Q12. A factory, where workers are employed at very low wages for long hours and under poor conditions.
(a) Impalpable
(b) Outset
(c) Bloomy
(d) Sweatshop
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘A factory, where workers are employed at very low wages for long hours and under poor conditions’ Means ‘Sweatshop


Q13. To regard with disgust and hatred.
(a) Tease
(b) Abhor
(c) Ridicule
(d) Sneer
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To regard with disgust and hatred’ Means ‘Abhor’


Q14. To reveal the true, objectionable nature of someone
(a) To betray
(b) To forsake
(c) To expose
(d) To delude
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To reveal the true, objectionable nature of someone’ Means ‘To expose’


Q15. To officially register as a member of an institution
(a) To muster
(b) To enroll
(c) To institutionalize
(d) To officiate
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To officially register as a member of an institution’ Means ‘To enroll’


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD