One Word Substitution Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Important One Word Substitution Questions: 

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky One Word Substitution questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.


Q1. An achievement or something desired fail to be attained by someone
(a) To elude
(b) To eschew
(c) To shirk
(d) To devoid
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘An achievement or something desired fail to be attained by someone’ means to ‘To elude’


Q2. A formal agreement between individuals or parties.
(a) Protocol
(b) Norm
(c) League
(d) Pact
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘A formal agreement between individuals or parties.’ means ‘Pact’


Q3. To treat with cruelty or violence
(a) Wrong
(b) Abuse
(c) Pervert
(d) Fault
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To treat with cruelty or violence’ means ‘Abuse’


Q4. To be deprived of a close relation or friend through their death.
(a) To divest
(b) To bereave
(c) To oust
(d) To dispossess
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To be deprived of a chose relation or friend through their death’ means ‘To bereave’


Q5. Something widely feared as a possible dangerous occurrence.
(a) Spectre
(b) Beguile
(c) Monolith
(d) Canny
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Something widely feared as a possible dangerous occurrence’means ‘Spectre’ 


Q6. Speak or write about in an abusively disparaging manner.
(a) Crucify
(b) Ignify
(c) Vilify
(d) Basify
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Speak or write about in an abusively disparaging manner’ means ‘Vilify’


Q7. A feeling of unease or embarrassment; awkwardness.
(a) Slag
(b) Declivity
(c) Prolapse
(d) Discomfiture
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘A feeling of unease or embarrassment; awkwardness’ means ‘Discomfiture’


Q8. To pilfer or steal (something, especially an item of small value) in a casual way.
(a) To loot
(b) To filch
(c) To rip off
(d) To plunder
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To pilfer or steal (something, especially an item of small value) in a casual way’ means ‘To filch’


Q9. Unable to be destroyed or removed.
(a) Ineradicable
(b) Habit
(c) Worn
(d) Fixed
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Unable to be destroyed or removed’ means‘Ineradicable’


Q10. A trace or remnant of something that is disappearing or no longer exists.
(a) Memento
(b) Variable
(c) Glimmer
(d) Vestige
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘A trace or remnant of something that is disappearing or no longer exists’ means ‘Vestige’

Q11. To invent (something) in order to deceive.
(a) To formulate
(b) To compose
(c) To project
(d) To fabricate
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To invent (something) in order to deceive’ means ‘To fabricate’


Q12. To trip or momentarily lose one’s balance; almost fall.
(a) To totter
(b) To stammer
(c) To stumble
(d) To blunder
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To trip or momentarily lose one’s balance; almost fall’ means ‘To stumble’


Q13. A soldier or sailor, who rebels or refuses to obey the orders of a person in authority.
(a) Radical
(b) Anarchist
(c) Mutineer
(d) Revolutionary
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘A soldier or sailor, who rebels or refuses to obey the orders of a person in authority’ means ‘Mutineer’


Q14. An unintended consequence of an event or action, especially an unwelcome one.
(a) Reverberation
(b) Backlash
(c) Flak
(d) Repercussion
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘An unintended consequence of an event or action, especially an unwelcome one’ means ‘Repercussion’


Q15. To make someone feel completely baffled.
(a) To perplex
(b) To explicate
(c) To construe
(d) To elucidate
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To make someone feel completely baffled’ means ‘To perplex’

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?