One Word Substitution for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-questions

Important One Word Substitution Questions: 

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky One-word Substitution questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions(1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute for the phrase. 

Q1. Rub a part of the body to restore warmth or sensation
(a) Fuzz
(b) Chafe
(c) Scum
(d) Oblique
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Rub a part of the body to restore warmth or sensation’ means ‘Chafe’.

Q2. To teach a person to a set of beliefs uncritically
(a) To drill
(b) To instill
(c) To indoctrinate
(d) To convince
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To teach a person to accept a set of belief uncritically’ means ‘To indoctrinate’.


Q3. To increase rapidly in number; multiply
(a) To proliferate
(b) To procreate
(c) To propagate
(d) To escalate
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To increase rapidly in number; multiply’ means ‘To proliferate’.
proliferate- multiply,(of a cell, structure, or organism) reproduce rapidly.
procreate – (of people or animals) produce young; reproduce.


Q4. To allay the sorrow or grief
(a) To lament
(b) To console
(c) Distress
(d) Solace
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To allay the sorrow or grief’ means ‘To console’
console- comfort (someone) at a time of grief or disappointment.


Q5. The recently dead person in question
(a) Obliviate
(b) Deceased
(c) Euthanized
(d) Reposed
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The recently dead person in question’ means ‘Deceased’


Q6. The punishment of being kept in school after hours.
(a) Pretension
(b) Isolate
(c) Detention
(d) Blender
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘The punishment of being kept in school after hours’ means ‘Detention’.
Detention- the action of detaining someone or the state of being detained in official custody.


Q7. To show approval or praise by clapping.
(a) To extol
(b) To eulogise
(c) To applaud
(d) To hail
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To show approval or praise by clapping’ means ‘To applaud’.
applaud-praise, show strong approval of (a person or action); 


Q8. (of a cat) To make a low continuous vibratory sound expressing contentment.
(a) To buzz
(b) To roar
(c) To meow
(d) To purr
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘(of a cat) To make a low continuous vibratory sound expressing contentment’ means ‘To purr’.


Q9. To cut off a branch, limb, or twig from the main body of a tree
(a) Dollop
(b) Clop
(c) Lop
(d) Slop
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To cut off a branch, limb, or twig from the main body of a tree’ means‘Lop’.
Lop- branches and twigs lopped off trees.


Q10. To rummage about in a place or container in search of something.
(a) To rake
(b) To excavate
(c) To ferret
(d) To poke
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To rummage about in a place or container in search of something.’


Q11. To depart from an established course
(a) To deviate
(b) To whirl
(c) To err
(d) To wander
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To depart from an established course’ means ‘deviate’.


Q12. Having or displaying an overly critical point of view.
(a) Judgemental
(b) To hallucinate
(c) To contravene
(d) Expanse
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Having or displaying an overly critical point of view ’means “Judgemental”.


Q13. Obtain something by force, threats, or other unfair means.
(a) To regret
(b) To extort
(c) To resent
(d) To encompass
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Obtain something by force, threats or other unfair means’  means ‘To extort’


Q14. A short statement expressing a general truth.
(a) Maxim
(b) Infer
(c) Drum
(d) Pander
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘A short statement expressing a general truth.’  means ‘Maxim’
Maxima short, pithy statement expressing a general truth or rule of conduct.


Q15. To harass someone persistently to do something.
(a) Iconoclast
(b) Dote
(c) Neurotic
(d) Importune
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To harass someone persistently to do something.’ means ‘Importune’
Importune- approach (someone) to offer one’s services

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD