Odd one out Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 5th February 2020

Q1. In the following questions, find the odd number/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Hill Myna
(b) House Sparrow
(c) Emerald Dove
(d) Imperial Eagle

Q2.
(a) DEFY
(b) HINT
(c) MOST
(d) SUVY

Q3.
(a) JLOS
(b) GHIM
(c) HJMQ
(d) PRUY

Q4.
(a) 84
(b) 28
(c) 42
(d) 56

Q5.
(a) 1, 2, 4, 8
(b) 2, 6, 10, 14
(c) 3, 9, 15, 21
(d) 7, 21, 35, 49

Q6.
(a) Appreciate
(b) Admonish
(c) Applaud
(d) Admire

Q7.
(a) Anther
(b) Retina
(c) Ovary
(d) Petal

Q8. How many 8’s followed by an even number and proceeded by an odd number?

7, 8, 5, 6, 7, 8, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 8, 6, 4, 3, 7, 8, 4, 2, 1, 3, 8, 2, 8, 9
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 5

Q9. Which is odd one?

Q10. Which is odd one ?
(a) LOSHL
(b) PKOLP
(c) VEJQJ
(d) DWAZD

    Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. House sparrow is a common type of bird.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Except SUVY, all others are meaningful words.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Except the number 42 all other numbers are completely divisible by 4.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Admonish means ‘to give warning’. All other words signify praise.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Except Retina, all others are parts of a flower.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Except (d) all other are following -1 series.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Except option c all the other option follow the pattern
Opposite number, +4 , opposite number

SSC CGL 2019-20 | Reasoning For SSC CGL | Classification Reasoning Tricks (Part -1)

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?