Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Uncategorized NTPC General Awareness Questions : 8th Feb 2020

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 8th Feb 2020

In today's quiz, practice NTPC General Awareness Questions

Q1. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continue to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Terrestrial Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

Q2. A landscape which is caused due to the fissure in the earth along which one side has moved down with reference to the other is known as –
(a) Rift Valley
(b) U Shaped Valley
(c) V Shaped Valley
(d) Hanging Valley

Q3. Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
(a) Mineral Oil
(b) Natural Gas
(c) Uranium
(d) Coal

Q4. ________ means that the President of India can refer any matter that is of public importance or that which involves interpretation of Constitution to Supreme Court for advice.
(a) Original Jurisdiction
(b) Writ Jurisdiction
(c) Appellate Jurisdiction
(d) Advisory Jurisdiction

Q5.There are total _________ parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Sikkim.
(a) 11
(b) 19
(c) 10
(d) 1

Q6.”Trade unions” is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q7. Right to Privacy comes under______________.
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 20
(c) Article 21
(d) Article 18

Q8. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under ________________
(a) Legal rights
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Human rights
(d) Natural rights

Q9.The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India submits his report relating to the accounts of the Union to the ______________.
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Q10. The Residuary powers of legislation under Indian Constitution rests with –
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Parliament
(d) States

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continue to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.A landscape which is caused due to the fissure in the earth along which one side has moved down with reference to the other is known as Rift Valley.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal is the most important raw material for generation of power in India.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court has special advisory jurisdiction in matters which may specifically be referred to it by the President of India under Article 143 of the Constitution.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. There is one parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha Constituency) in Sikkim.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Trade unions is listed in the Concurrent list given in the Seventh Schedule of the Indian Constitution.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The right to privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of the right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 and as a part of the freedoms guaranteed by Part III of the Constitution.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under Fundamental Rights. It is provided under Article 32 to 35 of Indian constitution. It provides for constitutional remedies against the violation or transgression of fundamental rights.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India submits his report relating to the accounts of the Union to the President.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Residuary powers of legislation under Indian Constitution rests with Parliament.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD