NTPC General Awareness Questions : 7th Feb 2020 for dwarf planet and digestive bag’

Q1. The Andaman is separated from Nicobar by which water body?
(a) 11° channel
(b) 10° Channel
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Gulf of Mannar

Q2. Which of these is a dwarf planet?
(a) Neptune
(b) Titan
(c) Eris
(d) Hydra

Q3.There are total _________ parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha constituency) in West Bengal.
(a) 42
(b) 2
(c) 14
(d) 40

Q4. Photoperiodism affects –
(a) Flowering
(b) Vegetative growth
(c) Fruiting
(d) All of these

Q5.Bhutan does not share its border with which Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q6.In India, the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act came into force in 1981, but was amended in ________ to include noise as an air pollutant.
(a) 1987
(b) 1997
(c) 2007
(d) 2017

Q7.Which Indian state is the largest in terms of the total area covered?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q8. Blood fails to clot, while flowing in the blood vessel because of the presence of –
(a) Heparin
(b) Prothrombin
(c) Haemoglobin
(d) Hirudin

Q9. Which one of the following is called the ‘digestive bag’ in the cell?
(a) Golgi body
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Ribosome
(d) Lysosome

Q10. One of the leading producers of asbestos in the world is :
(a) Australia
(b) Russia
(c) Canada
(d) Armenia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the Andaman and Nicobar in the Bay of Bengal.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. That is, it is in direct orbit of a star, and is massive enough for its gravity to crush it into a hydrostatically equilibrious shape (usually a spheroid), but has not cleared the neighborhood of other material around its orbit. Eris is a dwarf planet.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.There are total 42 parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha constituency) in West Bengal.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Photoperiodism is the development responses of plants to the relative lengths of light and dark periods. It affects the vegetative growth as well as the time of flowering and fruiting in plants.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhutan is a land locked country. Bordered by Indian states- Sikkim in west, Arunachal Pradesh in east and West Bengal in south.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 is amended in 1987 to include noise as an air pollutant.According to amendmemt “air pollutant” means any solid, liquid or gaseous substance (including noise) present in the atmosphere in such concentration as may be or tend to be injurious to human beings or other living creatures or plants or property or environment.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajasthan is the largest state in India (in terms of area). It covers an area of 342, 239 square kilometres. This represents 10.4% of the whole India.In terms of area, Rajasthan is followed by Madhya Pradesh (308,245 square kilometres), Maharashtra (307,713 square kilometres), Uttar Pradesh (240,928 square kilometres).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Heparin is an anticoagulant (blood thinner) that prevents the formation of blood clots in blood vessel. Heparin is used to treat and prevent blood clots in the veins, arteries, or lung.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lysosomes are called the digestive bags and also suicide bags. This is because they contain enzymes that help the cell to digest the food eaten by the organism.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russia is the leading producer of Asbestos.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?