NTPC General Awareness Questions : 6th Feb 2020 for wind and Instrument

Q1. The energy of wind is-
(a) Only potential
(b) Only kinetic
(c) Electrical
(d) Potential and kinetic both

Q2.Which instrument is used to measure sound under water ?
(a) Hygrometer
(b) Hygroscope
(c) Hypsometer
(d) Hydrophone

Q3. Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to:
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Dust particles
(c) Helium
(d) Water vapours

Q4. A living part of the organisms environment is known as –
(a) Abiotic Factor
(b) Habitat
(c) Biotic Factor
(d) Nonliving factor

Q5. What percentage of India’s population is dependent on agriculture?
(a) 85%
(b) 50%
(c) 55%
(d) 40%

Q6. Which is the closest star to our solar system?
(a) Alpha Centauri
(b) Beta Centauri
(c) Sirius
(d) Procyon

Q7. How many Rajya Sabha members, the President of India can nominate?
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15

Q8. Which bill cannot originate in Rajya Sabha?
(a) Constitutional Amendment Bill
(b) Ordinary Bill
(c) Fundamental Bill
(d) Money Bill

Q9. Who can initiate the process of removal of the President before the expiry of his term?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Supreme court
(c) Common man
(d) Member of parliament

Q10. Which of the following State is surrounded by Bangladesh from three sides?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The kinetic energy in the energy in moving objects or mass. The kinetic energy of the wind (wind energy) can be converted into electrical or mechanical energy.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hydrophone is a microphone designed to be used underwater for recording or listening to underwater sound

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sunlight is the mixture of different colours. When it passes through the atmosphere it is scattered by the air molecules, particles of dust and other subtle materials which are present in the pathway.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Living part of the organisms environment is known as Biotic factor.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Approximately 50% of india population is employed in Agriculture sector.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alpha centauri is the closest star to our solar system.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. President can Nominate 12 members in Rajya sabha.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Money Bill can only originates in lok sabha and in money bill Rajya sabha has no control over it.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lok Sabha can initate the process of removal of president before the expiry of his term.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tripura is a hilly state in northeast India, bordered on 3 sides by Bangladesh.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD