NTPC General Awareness Questions : 4th, January 2020

Q1. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called _____________.
(a) Orographic rainfall
(b) Cyclonic rainfall
(c) Frontal rainfall
(d) Convectional rainfall

Q2. Nandadevi peak is located in ____________ State.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Sikkim

Q3.Who among the following gave monistic theory of sovereignty?
(a) Austin
(b) Darwin
(c) Aristotle
(d) Marx

Q4. In which of the following States India’s first Green Rail Corridor was launched in –
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q5.The relation between the consumer’s optimal choice of the quantity of a good and its price is very important and this relation is called the ________function.
(a) Price
(b) Substitution
(c) Supply
(d)Demand

Q6. Which one of the following European trading companies adopted the “Blue Water Policy” in India?
(a) Dutch company
(b) French company
(c) Portuguese company
(d) British East India company

Q7.Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Brahmo Samaj – Annie Basant
(b) Arya Samaj – Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Ram Krishna Mission – Keshab Chandra Sen
(d) Theosophical Society – Vivekananda

Q8. The Arya Mahila Sabha was founded by ?
(a)Durgabai Deshmukh
(b)Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur
(c)Nellie Sengupta
(d)Pandit Ramabai

Q9. The Daily Weather Map of India is prepared and printed at___________
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pune

Q10. “Great Barrier Reef”, the world’s largest Coral reef is located in
(a) Caribbean Islands
(b) Australia
(c) Philippines
(d) Indonesia

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called Conventional rainfall

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Nanda Devi National Park, established in 1982, is a national park situated around the peak of Nanda Devi (7816 m) in the state of Uttarakhand in northern India.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 19th century the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as a greatest exponent of Monistic Theory.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.The India’s first Green Rail Corridor was inaugurated on the 114-km long Rameswaram-Manamadurai stretch in Tamil Nadu.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The relation between the consumer’s optimal choice of the quantity of a good and its price is very important and this relation is called the Demand function.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The “Blue Water” policy is attributed to Don Francisco de Almeida, the first Viceroy of the Portuguese possessions in India.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Arya Samaj is an Indian Hindu reform movement that promotes values and practices based on the belief in the infallible authority of the Vedas. The samaj was founded by the sannyasi Dayananda Saraswati on 7 April 1875. Members of the Arya Samaj believe in one God and reject the worship of idols.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Ramabai moved to Pune where she founded Arya Mahila Samaj . The purpose of the society was to promote the cause of women’s education and deliverance from the oppression of child marriage.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Daily Weather Map of India is prepared and printed at Pune.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Great Barrier Reef runs along the coast of Queensland from the Tropical North to Bundaberg of Australia.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?