Get all courses for all exams! Subscribe Now
Home General Awareness NTPC General Awareness Questions : 3rd Feb 2020 for Marathas and Scientific...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 3rd Feb 2020 for Marathas and Scientific Name

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1.Who among the following were the pioneers in opening oceanic trade with India ?
(a)Dutch
(b)English
(c)French
(d)Portuguese

Q2. Where in India, did the Portuguese build their first factory?
(a) Cochin
(b) Goa
(c) Anjidiv
(d) Cannanore

Q3. The tax collected by Marathas was known as
(a) Chauth
(b) Pilgrim Tax
(c) Jazia
(d) none of these

Q4. The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in which State?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Karnataka

Q5. Molten rock below the surface of the earth is called __________.
(a) Basalt
(b) Laccolith
(c) Magma
(d)None of these

Q6.Which is the second largest gland of Human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Large Intestine
(c) Thorax
(d) Pancreas

Q7.Annona squamosa is the scientific name of –
(a) Custard Apple
(b) Papaya
(c) Babul
(d) Drumstick

Q8.Binomial Nomenclature was founded by –
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Robert Nucleus
(c) Carl Linnaeus
(d) Lamarck

Q9. Carnotite is an ore/mineral of _________.
(a) Beryllium
(b) Chromium
(c) Uranium
(d) Copper

Q10. Acetic Acid is another name for which of the following?
(a) Vinegar
(b)Baking Soda
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The first Portuguese reached India on 20 May 1498 when Vasco da Gama reached Calicut on Malabar Coast .English reached india after portuguese.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Vasco da Gama, discoverer of the sea route to India (1498), established the firstPortuguese factory there in 1502, and the Portuguese viceroy Afonso de Albuquerque built the first European fort in India there in 1503.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Chauth was a regular tax or tribute imposed, from early 18th century, by the Maratha Empire in India. It was an annual tax nominally levied at 25% on revenue or produce.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in Andhra Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Molten rock below the surface of the earth is called Magma.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second largest gland in human body is pancreas.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annona Squamosa is the scientific name of Sugar-apple or sweetsop or Custard apple.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The formal introduction of Binomial Nomenclature system of naming species is credited to Carl Linnaeus.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carnotite, a potassium uranium vanadate, is the most important of the secondary uranium ore minerals, having provided possibly 90 percent of the uranium production from secondary deposits.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Acetic acid (CH3COOH) also called ethanoic acid, the most important of the carboxylic acids. Acetic acid is also known as vinegar.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis