Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 31th,...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 31th, December, 2019

Q1. What was the type of marriage in the Vedic period in which, in place of the dowry, there was a token bride price of a cow and a bull?
(a) Asura
(b) Arsa
(c) Gantharva
(d) Rakshsa

Q2.The oldest Veda is?
(a) Atharva Veda
(b) Rig Veda
(c) Yajur Veda
(d) Sama Veda

Q3. In whose coins was the wheel found?
(a) Menander
(b) Demetrius
(c) Kanishka
(d) Nahapana

Q4.When was founded the Indian Association?
(a) 1876
(b) 1884
(c) 1887
(d) 1890

Q5. Indian handicrafts rapidly declined due to
(a) lack of patronage
(b) growing craze for imported goods
(c) stiff competition from the machine-made goods of England
(d) All the above

Q6. The Victoria Falls are on the river
(a) Niger
(b) Congo
(c) Zambezi
(d) Orange

Q7.The disease hysteria is classed in
(a) Women
(b) Men
(c) Boy
(d)None of these

Q8.‘SILICOSIS’ is a –
(a) Kidney disease
(b) Liver disease
(c) Lung disease
(d) Neurological disorder

Q9.In which State a separate district has been reserved for Scheduled Tribes—
(a) Assam
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala

Q10.Before which Constitutional Amendment, 20 years were fixed for reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha and State Legislature—
(a) 23rd Amendment Act 1969
(b) 8th Amendment Act 1960
(c) 44th Amendment Act 1978
(d) 45th Amendment Act 1980

Solutions:

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Arsa Vivah ( a token bride price of a Cow and a Bull was given) was a type of marriage in vedic times.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Rig Veda is the oldest of the Vedas. All the other Vedas are based upon it and consist to a large degree of various hymns from it. It consists of a thousand such hymns of different seers, each hymn averaging around ten verses. The Rig Veda is the oldest book in world.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Menander has left behind an immense corpus of silver and bronze coins, more so than any other Indo-Greek king. During his reign, the fusion between Indian and Greek coin standards reached its apogee.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian National Association also known as Indian Association was the first avowed nationalist organization founded in Bolivia by cheghuera_che and Rabeeh razz in 1876.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Drain of wealth ruined Handicraft due to lack of patronage, growing craze for imported goods and stiff competition from the machine-made goods of England.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Victoria Falls, or Mosi-oa-Tunya is a waterfall in southern Africa on the Zambezi River at the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hysteria disease is mainly classed in women. It is a genital disease in which the symptoms of anxiety, discomfort and faintness are found.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Silicosis is a lung disease that is caused by inhaling tiny bits of silica. Silica is a common mineral, which is part of sand, rock and mineral ores like quartz.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.The Sixth Schedule of the Constitution,on the other hand, deals with the administration of the tribal areas in the four northeastern states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Eighth Amendment of the Constitution of India, amended article 334 of the Constitution in order to extend the period of reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.

 

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 31th, December, 2019_50.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *