NTPC General Awareness Questions : 30th January 2020 for plant hormone and saline soils_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 30th...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 30th January 2020 for plant hormone and saline soils

Q1. Which one of the following is not a plant hormone?
(a) Cytokinin
(b) Ethylene
(c) Insulin
(d) Gibberellin

Q2. Plants which grow on saline soils are-
(a) Xerophytes
(b) Hydrophytes
(c) Halophytes
(d) Succulents

Q3. Fish generally breathe through
(a) Skin
(b) Nose
(c) Gills
(d) Fins

Q4. The sugar present in DNA is :
(a) Glucose
(b) Fructose
(c) Deoxyribose
(d) Ribose

Q5.Constituent Assembly of India was founded in the year ________.
(a) 1940
(b) 1946
(c) 1947
(d) 1950

Q6.Under which of the following jurisdiction any individual whose fundamental right has been violated, can directly move the Supreme Court forremedy?
(a) Original Jurisdiction
(b) Writ Jurisdiction
(c) Appellate Jurisdiction
(d) Advisory Jurisdiction

Q7. The world’s largest and deepest rail tunnel Gotthard Base Tunnel is located in which country?
(a) Belgium
(b) Austria
(c) Switzerland
(d) Sweden

Q8. Which one of the following cities of Iraq is located on Tigris river?
(a) Baghdad
(b) Basra
(c) Kirkuk
(d) None of these

Q9. The erosional land forms formed by wave erosion is –
(a) Spit
(b) Beach
(c) Cave
(d) Barrier island

Q10. Growing agricultural crops between rows of planted trees is known as –
(a) Social forestry
(b) Jhum Cultivation
(c) Taungya system
(d) Community Forestry

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A hormone produced in the pancreas by islets of Langerhans, which regulates the amount of glucose in the blood. The lack of insulin causes diabetes.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hydrophytes or aquatic plants are plants that have adapted to live in an aquatic environment (saltwater or freshwater). The are also referred as macrophytes. These plants require special adaptations for living submerged in water or at the water’s surface. Plants growing on saline soils or water are called halophytes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fish use gills to breath and gills can only bring in oxygen when moist. Out of water, a fish’s gills dries out and then the fish dies.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The deoxyribose is sugar found in DNA. It is a variant of five carbon sugar called ribose. The DNA is an informational molecule found mainly in the nucleus of the cell.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Constitution of India was drafted by the Constituent Assembly, and it was implemented under the Cabinet Mission Plan on 16 May 1946.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Writ Jurisdiction is a constitutional remedy available to a person to bring his complaint or grievance against any administrative action to the notice of the court in case fundamental rights had been violeted. Safeguard of fundamental rights and assurance of natural justice are the most important components of writ jurisdictions.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The world’s longest and deepest railway tunnel Gotthard Base Tunnel was inaugurated in Switzerland.The Gotthard Base Tunnel is 57-kilometer long and connects northern and southern Europe and also shortens travel time for many rail routes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Baghdad is locate on the bank of Tigris river
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.The land forms formed by wave erosion is Cave.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Taungya forestry is a form of agroforestry system in which short term crops are grown in the early years of the plantation of a woody perennials species in order to utilize the land, control weeds, reduce establishment costs, generate early income and stimulate the development of the woody perennials species.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 30th January 2020 for plant hormone and saline soils_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?