NTPC General Awareness Questions : 29th January 2020 for Sahyadri Range and Synthetic Rubber_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 29th...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 29th January 2020 for Sahyadri Range and Synthetic Rubber

Q1.With which of its neighbouring country India has Kalapani territorial dispute?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Sri Lanka

Q2. What is the other name of Sahyadri Range?
(a) Lesser Himalayas
(b) Shivaliks
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Eastern Ghats

Q3. Heavy water is _________.
(a) Monoterium oxide
(b) Polyterium oxide
(c) Deuterium oxide
(d) Trisium oxide

Q4. Which among the following elements has highest Electronegativity?
(a) Gallium
(b) Sodium
(c) Arsenic
(d) Caesium

Q5. Which drug is used for Pain Relief?
(a) Risedronate
(b) Tramadol
(c) Folic Acid
(d) Bupropion

Q6. Which of the following is a Synthetic rubber?
(a) Leoprene
(b) Monoprene
(c) Neoprene
(d) Isoprene

Q7.Which of the following “writ” issued by the High Court ?
(a) Centiorari
(b) Mandamus
(c) Prohibition
(d) All the above

Q8.In which year Bharatiya Janata Party was formed ?
(a) 1885
(b) 1980
(c) 1984
(d) 1964

Q9.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labour, and children working under 14 years of age?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q10.In Indian constitution, Members nomination to the Rajya Sabha has been taken from which country?
(a) Britain
(b) USA
(c) Ireland
(d) Australia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kalapani is a territory disputed between India and Nepal administered however as part of Pithoragarh district in the Uttarakhand state of India. It is situated on the Kailash Manasarovar route, at an altitude of 3600 meters.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri Hills(in Maharashtra) is a 1600 km long mountain range running all along the west coast of India. It covers the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Maharastra and Gujarat. Covering approximately 1,40,000 sq km, these mountains are home to number of endemic plants and animal species.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Heavy water (D2O), also called deuterium oxide, water composed of deuterium, the hydrogen isotope with a mass double that of ordinary hydrogen, and oxygen.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arsenic has highest electronegativity in the given elements.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tramadol is used to treat moderate to moderately severe pain.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neoprene is a family of synthetic rubbers that are produced by polymerization of chloroprene. Neoprene exhibits good chemical stability and maintains flexibility over a wide temperature range

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are five major types of writs viz. habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari. Each of them has different meaning and different implications. In India, both Supreme Court and High Court have been empowered with Writ Jurisdiction.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bharatiya Janata Party was officially founded in 1980, and the first general election it contested was in 1984, in which it won only two Lok Sabha seats.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Articles 23 and 24 under Right Against Exploitation of the Indian Constitution safeguard women and children and others against exploitation of various forms.Right against Exploitation is the Fundamental Right which prohibits trafficking, forced labour (begar) and child employment under 14 years of age.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The method of Members nomination to the Rajya Sabha is taken from Irish constitution.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 29th January 2020 for Sahyadri Range and Synthetic Rubber_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?