NTPC General Awareness Questions : 28th January 2020 for citadel and French East India Company

Q1. Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Harappa
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Chanhudraro

Q2. Which of the following was common to both the Harappan society and the Rigvedic society?
(a) Horse
(b) Female deities
(c) Urban centres
(d) Iron implements

Q3. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in __________.
(a) 1754
(b) 1756
(c) 1757
(d) 1758

Q4. The French made their advent through?
(a) Mahe
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Karaikal
(d) Yenam

Q5. The French East India Company was founded in ______.
(a) 1669
(b) 1664
(c) 1665
(d) 1666

Q6.Which place did the British construct their first port in India?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Chennai
(d) Surat

Q7.India has taken the concept of ‘Judicial Review’ from which country’s constitution?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Canada
(d) Ireland

Q8.How many times a person can be elected as the President of India?
(a) One time
(b) Two times
(c) Three times
(d) No bar

Q9.Which of the following provision needs a special majority in Parliament?
(a) Change in Fundamental Rights
(b) Creation of New States
(c) Abolition of Legislative Councils in State
(d) Rules and Procedures in Parliament

Q10.Which of the following is not a fundamental duty?
(a) To abide by constitution and respect the National Flag
(b) To promote harmony and brotherhood
(c) To uphold and protect the sovereignty
(d) Abolition of titles except military and academic

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Chanhu Daro is situated 130 kms south of Mohenjo-Daro in Sindh and there has been found a single mound. It was discovered by N G Majumdar in 1931. Chanhu Daro is the only harappan city which does not have a citadel.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol.In harappan civilization horse remains are found from surkotada and is widely used in regvedic society. There are few clear references to actual horse riding in the Rigveda.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in 1754 bringing an end to the Second Carnatic War. It was agreed and signed in the French settlement of Puducherry in French India.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. French colony comprising geographically separate enclaves on the Indian subcontinent. The possessions were originally acquired by the French East India Company beginning in the second half of 17th centuary.French made their advent through Pondicherry.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The French East India Company was a commercial enterprise, founded in 1664 to compete with the English and Dutch East India companies in the East Indies.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Fort St George is the name of the first English fortress in India, founded in 1644 at the coastal city of Madras, the modern city of Chennai.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has taken concept of ‘Judicial Review’ from United States (US) constitution.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.There is no such limit specified in Indian Constitution. So there is no bar on number of times a person can be elected as the President of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.A special majority is needed for changing provisions of Fundamental Rights.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.“Abolition of titles except military and academic” is a Fundamental Right under Article 18 of Indian constitution. It is not a Fundamental duty.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?