NTPC General Awareness Questions : 28th, December, 2019

Q1. Where is “The Geysers”, the world’s largest geothermal field, containing a complex of 22 geothermal power plants, located?
(a) Rio
(b) New Orleans
(c) Moscow
(d) San Francisco

Q2. Which is the largest continent in the world?
(a) Africa
(b) North America
(c) South America
(d) Asia

Q3. Which among the following is false about Earth?
(a) It is the densest planet
(b) It is the fifth largest planet
(c) It is also known as red planet
(d) It is the third planet from the sun

Q4. Who is known as the father of Green Revolution?
(a) Dr. Robert Nucleus
(b) Dr. Ian Wilmut
(c) Dr. N E Borlaug
(d) Dr. JC Bose

Q5. Panthera Tigris is the scientific name of –
(a) Panther
(b) Tiger
(c) Whale
(d) Goat

Q6. How many times has the President of India declared financial emergency so far?
(a) only once
(b) only twice
(c) only thrice
(d) never

Q7. At present, India consists of
(a)25 states and 9 union territories
(b)24 states and 7 union territories
(c)29 states and 7 union territories
(d)21 states and 11 union territories

Q8.The states were reorganised on linguistic basis in
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1956
(d) 1966

Q9. The High Commissioner for India in the United Kingdom must be appointed by ____________ .
(a) Secretary of State for India
(b) The Government of India
(c) Parliament of England
(d) By Indian National Congress

Q10. The Company’s monopoly of Trade was abolished by the Act of
(a) 1793
(b) 1813
(c) 1833
(d) Pitt’s India Act

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Geysers is the world’s largest geothermal field, containing a complex of 22 geothermal power plants,it is located in San Francisco.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Asia is the largest continent in the world.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Red Planet is a nickname for the planet Mars, due to its surface color

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. N E Borlaug is father of Green Revolution.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Panthera Tigris is the scientific name of Tiger.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.NO financial emergency has been imposed yet.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.India is a federation composed of 29 states and 7 union territories. All states, as well as the union territories of Puducherry and the National Capital Territory of Delhi.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.The States Reorganisation Act, 1956 was a major reform of the boundaries of India’s states and territories, organising them along linguistic lines.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom is the head of the High Commission of India to the United Kingdom. The High Commission is located at India House in London.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Charter Act of 1813, was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company, and continued the Company’s rule in India. However, the Company’s commercial monopoly was ended, except for the tea trade and the trade with China.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?