NTPC General Awareness Questions : 27th January 2020 for 'Sapta Rishi' and Amendments_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 27th...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 27th January 2020 for ‘Sapta Rishi’ and Amendments

Q1. The source of energy that causes the least global warming is –
(a) Coal
(b) Geothermal energy
(c) Natural Gas
(d) Petroleum

Q2. The constellation ‘Sapta Rishi’ is known to Westerners as the –
(a) Seven Monks
(b) Alpha Centauri
(c) Great bear
(d) Small Bear

Q3. The study of relation of animals and plants to their surroundings is called__________
(a) Ecology
(b) Ethrology
(c) Genealogy
(d) Iconology

Q4.Which of the following Amendments is also known as the ‘Mini Constitution’ of India?
(a) 7th Amendment
(b) 42nd Amendment
(c) 44th Amendment
(d) 74th Amendment

Q5.Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed for how many years?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5

Q6.Which of the following Country doesn’t have a written Constitution?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) United States of America
(d) Bangladesh

Q7. Which bacteria cause milk to spoil?
(a) Aspergillus
(b) Staphylococcus
(c) Pseudomonas
(d) Lactobacillus

Q8. Which one of the following is considered as a cell within a cell ?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Chloroplast
(c) Lysosome
(d) Golgi complex

Q9. A person with vision defect “Myopia ‘can see-
(a) Nearby objects clearly
(b) Distant objects clearly
(c) Nearby as well as distant object clearly
(d) Neither nearby nor distant objects clearly

Q10. Japanese encephalitis is caused by:
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Parasitic protozoan
(d) Fungus

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geothermal energy is the heat from the Earth. It’s clean and sustainable. Resources of geothermal energy range from the shallow ground to hot water and hot rock found a few miles beneath the Earth’s surface, and down even deeper to the extremely high temperatures of molten rock called magma.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The constellation ‘Sapta Rishi’ is known to Westerners as the Great Bear.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.Ecology is the study of the relationships between plants, animals, people, and their environment, and the balances between these relationships.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Forty-second Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Forty-second amendment) Act, 1976, was enacted during the Emergency (25 June 1975 – 21 March 1977) by the Indian National Congress government headed by Indira Gandhi. This amendment brought about the most widespread changes to the Constitution in its history, and is called a “mini-Constitution”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG) of India is an authority, established by the Constitution which audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the state governments, including those of bodies and authorities substantially financed by the government. He is appointed for period of 6 years or up to age of 65 years, whichever earlier.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia, United States of America and Bangladesh has written constitution while on the other hand United Kingdom doesn’t have a written constitution.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lactobacillus bacteria causes milk to spoil.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chloroplast is considered as cell within a cell because it contains its own DNA. Hence, it is a semiautonomous organelle. It helps in photosynthesis.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Near-sightedness or myopia as it is medically termed is a vision condition in which close objects are seen clearly, but objects faraway appear blurred. It can be corrected by wearing concave or divergent lenses.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Encephalitis virus is the causing factor of Japanese encephalitis.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 27th January 2020 for 'Sapta Rishi' and Amendments_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?