Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 27th,...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 27th, December, 2019

Q1.In a projectile motion, a large angle with the horizontal produces ______.
(a) Flat trajectory
(b) Curve trajectory
(c) Straight trajectory
(d) High trajectory

Q2. A device which converts electrical energy into mechanical energy is-
(a) Dynamo
(b) Transformer
(c) Electric motor
(d) Inductor

Q3. Electric motors operating at low voltages tend to burn out because-
(a) They draw more current which is inversely proportional to the voltage.
(b) They draw more current which is inversely proportional to the square root of the voltage.
(c) They draw heat proportional to V2.
(d) Low voltage sets in electrical discharge.

Q4. Who among the following Governor General created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Wellesley
(c) Cornwallis
(d) William Bentinck

Q5. The Revolt of 1857 in Awadh and Lucknow was led by
(a) Wajid Ali Shah
(b) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(c) Asaf-ud-daula
(d) Begum Zeenat Mahal

Q6.The Nawab of Awadh who permanently transferred his capital from Faizabad to Lucknow was
(a) Safdarjang
(b) Shuja-ud-Daulah
(c) Asaf-ud-daula
(d) Saadat Khan

Q7. After the initial success of the Revolt of 1857, the objective for which the leaders of the Revolt worked was
(a) to restore the former glory to the Mughal empire
(b) to form a Federation of Indian States under the aegis of Bhadur Shah II
(c) elimination of foreign rule and return of the old order
(d) each leader wanted to establish his own power in his respective region

Q8.Who was the second woman to become the president of the Indian National Congress in 1925 and the first Indian woman to do so?
(a) Vijaylakshmi Pandit
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Padmaja Naidu
(d) Fathima Bibi

Q9.The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Gujarat is –
(a) 10
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 48

Q10.Bahujan Samaj Party was founded in –
(a) 1925
(b) 1955
(c) 1984
(d) 2001

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.In a projectile motion, a large angle with the horizontal produces high trajectory.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Electric motor is a device which converts electrical energy into mechanical energy. Electric motors involve rotating coils of wire which are driven by the magnetic force exerted by a magnetic field or an electric current.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Electric motors operating at low voltage tend to burn out because they draw more current which is inversely proportional to the voltage.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The civil services were reformed and modernised by Lord Cornwallis and hence he is called the “Father of Indian Civil Service”. The civil service is a sector of government composed mainly of career bureaucrats hired on professional merit.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Rebellion of 1857. during the First War of Independence, from 1857 to 1858, Begum Hazrat Mahal’s band of supporters, led by Raja Jailal Singh, rebelled against the forces of the British East India Company; later, they seized control of Lucknow and she declared her son, Birjis Qadra, as the ruler (Wali) of Oudh.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Asaf-ud-Daula was the nawab wazir of Oudh ratified by Shah Alam II, from 26 January 1775 to 21 September 1797. He transferred his capital from Faizabad to Lucknow.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Rebellion of 1857 was a major, but ultimately unsuccessful, uprising in India in 1857–58 against the rule of the British East India Company,its main objective is elimination of foreign rule and return of the old order.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sarojini Naidu was a famous Indian poet and a major freedom fighter who went on becoming the first Indian woman to be appointed the president of the Indian National Congress in 1925 and second woman after Annie Besant to became president of Indian National Congress.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.There are 26 Lok Sabha constituencies in the Gujrat.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bahujan Samaj Party was founded by Kanshi Ram in 1984, who named his protégée Mayawati as his successor in 2001. The BSP was the third most voted-for party in the 2014 general election but still failed to win any seats in the 16th Lok Sabha.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 27th, December, 2019_50.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *