NTPC General Awareness Questions : 24th January 2020 for Rajya Sabha and Diseases_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 25th...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 25th January 2020 for Rajya Sabha and Diseases

Q1. Red colour in tomato is due to
(a) Capsaicin
(b) Lycopene
(c) Xanthophyll
(d) None of the above

Q2. Lymphocytes cells are formed in which part of human body?
(a) Chest
(b) Knee
(c) Head
(d) Spleen

Q3. The blood group of universal donor is-
(a) B
(b) O
(c) A
(d) AB

Q4. Water soluble vitamin is-
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin E

Q5. Which one of following hormones stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice?
(a) Rennin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Secretin
(d) Pepsin

Q6. When ants bite, they inject:
(a) Glacial acetic acid
(b) Methanol
(c) Formic acid
(d) Stearic acid

Q7. What is MRI?
(a) Magnetic Record of Intestines
(b) Magnetic Recording of investigations
(c) Magnetic Resonance Imaging
(d) Magnetic Resonance in Intestines

Q8. Lexicography is related to:
(a) Structure of human body
(b) Compilation of dictionary
(c) Secret of handwriting
(d) Teaching of pictures and models.

Q9. Dinosaurs were in
(a) Paleozoic era
(b) Cenozoic era
(c) Mesozoic era
(d) Pleistocene era

Q10. The red colour of the red sea is due to the presence of :
(a)Moss
(b) Bacteria
(c) Algae
(d) Fungi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lycopene pigment, which is a red colour carotene is responsible for the redness of tomato.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A lymphocyte is one of the three sub types of white blood cell in a vertebrate’s immune system. Lymphocytes circulate in blood and lymph fluid is found in body tissues including the spleen, thymus, bone marrow, lymph nodes, tonsils, and liver. B-Lymphocytes and T-Lymphocytes are the two main types of lymphocytes.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Individuals with blood group ‘O’ are a universal donor because their red blood cells have neither A nor B antigens on their surface. So, the blood of a person having O group can be given to people with any blood group.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin B and C are water soluble vitamins whereas A, D, E and K are fat-soluble Vitamins.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Secretin is a hormone that stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice. Secretin also helps to regulate the pH of the duodenum by inhibiting the secretion of gastric acid from the parietal cells of the stomach. It also stimulates the contraction of the pancreas.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. Chemically it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a test that uses to make pictures of organs and structures inside the body.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.Lexicography is related to a glossary of language design, compilation, the evaluation of general dictionaries.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.Dinosaurs lived between 230 and 65 million year ago, in a time known as Mesozoic Era.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Red Sea is a seawater inlet of the Indian Ocean, lying between Africa and Asia. An alga, of phylum Cyanobacteria called Trichodesmium erythraeum is present in this sea. It contains abundant quantities of pigments, phycobilin, phycoerythrin and phycocyanin, due to which the sea appears red or pinkish.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 24th January 2020 for Rajya Sabha and Diseases_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?