Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness NTPC General Awareness Questions : 25th January 2020 for Rajya Sabha...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 25th January 2020 for Rajya Sabha and Diseases

In Today'sGA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

| Updated On February 4th, 2020 at 02:36 pm

Q1. Red colour in tomato is due to
(a) Capsaicin
(b) Lycopene
(c) Xanthophyll
(d) None of the above

Q2. Lymphocytes cells are formed in which part of human body?
(a) Chest
(b) Knee
(c) Head
(d) Spleen

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The blood group of universal donor is-
(a) B
(b) O
(c) A
(d) AB

Q4. Water soluble vitamin is-
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin E

Q5. Which one of following hormones stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice?
(a) Rennin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Secretin
(d) Pepsin

Q6. When ants bite, they inject:
(a) Glacial acetic acid
(b) Methanol
(c) Formic acid
(d) Stearic acid

Q7. What is MRI?
(a) Magnetic Record of Intestines
(b) Magnetic Recording of investigations
(c) Magnetic Resonance Imaging
(d) Magnetic Resonance in Intestines

Q8. Lexicography is related to:
(a) Structure of human body
(b) Compilation of dictionary
(c) Secret of handwriting
(d) Teaching of pictures and models.

Q9. Dinosaurs were in
(a) Paleozoic era
(b) Cenozoic era
(c) Mesozoic era
(d) Pleistocene era

Q10. The red colour of the red sea is due to the presence of :
(a)Moss
(b) Bacteria
(c) Algae
(d) Fungi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lycopene pigment, which is a red colour carotene is responsible for the redness of tomato.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A lymphocyte is one of the three sub types of white blood cell in a vertebrate’s immune system. Lymphocytes circulate in blood and lymph fluid is found in body tissues including the spleen, thymus, bone marrow, lymph nodes, tonsils, and liver. B-Lymphocytes and T-Lymphocytes are the two main types of lymphocytes.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Individuals with blood group ‘O’ are a universal donor because their red blood cells have neither A nor B antigens on their surface. So, the blood of a person having O group can be given to people with any blood group.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin B and C are water soluble vitamins whereas A, D, E and K are fat-soluble Vitamins.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Secretin is a hormone that stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice. Secretin also helps to regulate the pH of the duodenum by inhibiting the secretion of gastric acid from the parietal cells of the stomach. It also stimulates the contraction of the pancreas.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. Chemically it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a test that uses to make pictures of organs and structures inside the body.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.Lexicography is related to a glossary of language design, compilation, the evaluation of general dictionaries.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.Dinosaurs lived between 230 and 65 million year ago, in a time known as Mesozoic Era.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Red Sea is a seawater inlet of the Indian Ocean, lying between Africa and Asia. An alga, of phylum Cyanobacteria called Trichodesmium erythraeum is present in this sea. It contains abundant quantities of pigments, phycobilin, phycoerythrin and phycocyanin, due to which the sea appears red or pinkish.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD