Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness NTPC General Awareness Questions : 24th January 2020 for Rajya Sabha...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 24th January 2020 for Rajya Sabha and Diseases

In Today'sGA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

| Updated On February 4th, 2020 at 02:48 pm

Q1.How many members of upper house (Rajya Sabha) can be nominated by President of India?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

Q2. Which of the following is justiciable in nature?
(a) Fundamental Duties
(b) Directive principles of state policy
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. What does stand for VVPAT?
(a) Voter Verification Paper Audit Trail
(b) Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail
(c) Voter Variable Paper Audit Trail
(d) Voter Volatile Paper Audit Trail

Q4.The largest gland of the human body is –
(a) Pancreas
(b) Thyroid
(c) Large Intestine
(d) Liver

Q5.Photosynthesis in plants takes place in –
(a) Stem
(b) Leaves
(c) Roots
(d) Flower

Q6.Insects that transmit diseases are known as –
(a) Pathogens
(b) Vectors
(c) Drones
(d) Scalars

Q7. Which place is said to be the Manchester of South India?
(a) Coimbatore
(b) Salem
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Madurai

Q8. The beach sands of Kerala are rich in –
(a) Calcium
(b) Radium
(c) Thorium
(d) Manganese

Q9. The Himalayas is the example of _________.
(a) Fold mountains
(b) Block mountains
(c) Ancient mountains
(d) Residual mountains

Q10. The largest irrigation canal in India is __________.
(a) Yamuna canal
(b) Indira Gandhi canal
(c) Sirhind canal
(d) Upper Bari Doab canal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Under article 80 of the Constitution, the Council of States (RajyaSabha) is composed of 250 members, of whom 12 are nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature, science, art and social service.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Fundamental Rights are justiciable in nature because when violated the aggrieved individual can move the courts for their enforcement. Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles are non-justiciable in nature because they are not legally enforceable by the courts for their violation. Therefore, the government cannot be compelled to implement them

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) machines is used in election.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Liver is the largest gland in human body. It is also the largest (internal) organ in our body and can weigh up to 1.5 kg for a human adult.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Photosynthesis is the process by which leaves absorb light and carbon dioxide to produce carbohydrate (food) for plants to grow. The sunlight can get to the chloroplasts in the cells.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. An insect that transmits a disease is known as a vector, and the disease is referred to as a vector-borne disease.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coimbatore is referred to as the “Manchester of South India” due to its cotton production and textile industries.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.The beach sands of Kerala are rich in Thorium.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fold mountains are mountains formed from the folding of the earth’s crust.Fold mountains are formed when two plates move together (a compressional plate margin). This can be where two continental plates move towards each other or a continental and an oceanic plate.The Himalayas is the example of Fold mountains.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indira Gandhi Canal is the longest canal in India and one of the largest irrigation project in the world. Indira Gandhi Canal is 649 km long and consists of Rajasthan feeder canal and Rajasthan main canal and runs through 167 km in Punjab and Haryana and remaining 492 km in Rajasthan.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD