NTPC General Awareness Questions : 23rd, January 2020 for Natural habitat

Q1. The natural habitat of Rhinoceros in India is –
(a) Bharatpur
(b) Gir forest
(c) Kaziranga
(d) Nilgiris

Q2. India shares longest international boundary with which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q3. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for ____________ .
(a) Kosi
(b) Gandak
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Ganga
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q4. The largest herbarium of India is located at –
(a) Kolkata
(b) Lucknow
(c) Mumbai
(d) Coimbatore
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q5. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in –
(a) Andaman Islands
(b) Nicobar Islands
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Minicoy
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q6.In Indian constitution, the method of election of President has been taken from which country?
(a) Britain
(b) USA
(c) Ireland
(d) Australia

Q7.What is the literal meaning of the term “Quo-Warranto”?
(a) We command
(b) To forbid
(c) By what authority (or) warrant
(d) None of these

Q8.Who administers the oath of the President of India?
(a) Governor General of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Prime Minister of India
(d) Vice President of India

Q9.Who among the following gave monistic theory of sovereignty?
(a) Austin
(b) Darwin
(c) Aristotle
(d) Marx

Q10. Pulses are a rich source of which of the following?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Minerals
(d) Vitamin A

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Assam, India. The sanctuary, which hosts two-thirds of the world’s great one-horned rhinoceroses, is World Heritage Site.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India share 4,096 km long international border with Bangladesh. India shares longest border with Bangladesh

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Brahmaputra’s source is the Chemayungdung Glacier, which covers the slopes of the Himalayas. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for Brahmaputra.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The largest herbarium in India is Indian Botanical Garden, Kolkata. It consists of 1000000 number of specimens.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in Andaman Islands. Barren Island is situated in the Andaman Sea, and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory’s capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The method of election of President has been taken from Irish Constitution.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word Quo-Warranto literally means “by what warrants?” or “what is your authority”? It is a writ issued with a view to restrain a person from holding a public office to which he is not entitled. The writ requires the concerned person to explain to the Court by what authority he holds the office.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Article 60(Oath or affeirmation by President), Chief Justice of India administers the oath of the President of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 19th century the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as a greatest exponent of Monistic Theory.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pulses are a rich source proteins.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?