NTPC General Awareness Questions : 22nd, January 2020 for Indian Constitution and Doab

Q1.How many types of writ are there in the Indian Constitution?
(a)5
(b)4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Q2.How many Fundamental Duties are mentioned in Indian constitution?
(a)Five
(b)Seven
(c)Nine
(d)Eleven

Q3.Part IV of constitution of India deals with which of the following?
(a) The Union
(b) The States
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Directive Principles of State Policy

Q4. Which one of the following is not a non conventional source of energy?
(a) Solar Energy
(b) Natural Gas
(c) Wind Energy
(d) Tidal Power

Q5. The term “Doab” means –
(a) a land between two mountains
(b) a land between two lakes
(c) a land between two rivers
(d) a land between two seas

Q6. What is Dakshin Gangotri?
(a) River valley in Andhra Pradesh
(b) Unmanned station located in Antarctica
(c) Second source of River Ganga
(d) Island in the Indian Ocean

Q7. Who from among the following was the founder of Bahmani kingdom in the Deccan?
(a) Mahmud Gawan
(b) Hasan Gangu
(c) Sikandar Shah
(d) Malik Ambar

Q8. The Nobility of the Delhi Sultanate was largely composed of
(a) Afghans
(b) Arabs
(c) Turks
(d) Composite elements

Q9. The Mongols appeared for the first time on the banks of the Indus during the rule of
(a) Raziya
(b) Balban
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

Q10. Who among the following founded the city of Ahmedabad?
(a) Muzaffar Shah II
(b) Ahmad Shah
(c) Qutub-ud-din Ahmad Shah
(d) Muhammad I Begarha

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.There are five types of Writs – Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Certiorari and Quo warranto.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year. Originally ten in number, the Fundamental Duties were increased to eleven by the 86th Amendment in 2002.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Directive Principles of State Policy, embodied in Part IV of the Constitution, are directions given to the state to guide the establishment of an economic and social democracy, as proposed by the Preamble.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Natural Gas is a conventional source of energy and not a non-conventional source of energy.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Doab is a term used for tract of land lying between two rivers.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dakshin Gangotri was the first scientific base station of India situated in Antarctica, part of the Indian Antarctic Program. It is an unmanned station. Dakshin Gangotri was built in 1983 but was buried in ice and abandoned around 1991.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The founder of the Bahmani kingdom was Alauddin Bahman Shah also known as Hasan Gangu in 1347.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Sultanate nobles were nomadic Turkic peoples from the Central Asian steppes.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1221, the Mongol Empire under Genghis Khan appeared for the first time on the banks of the Indus River during the period of Iltutmish.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ahmedabad is the largest city in the state of Gujarat. It is located in western India on the banks of the River Sabarmati. The present city was founded on 26 February 1411 and announced as the capital on 4 March 1411 by Ahmed Shah I of Gujarat Sultanate as a new capital.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?