NTPC General Awareness Questions : 21st, January 2020 for Motion ,Heat and Disease

Q1. Among the following states, the literacy rate is highest in?
(a) Orissa
(b) Punjab
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Mizoram

Q2. The Tuirial Hydroelectric Power Project (HEPP) is located in which state?
(a)Kerala
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Assam

Q3. The depletion in Ozone layer is caused by ___________.
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Chlorofluorocarbons
(d) Methane

Q4. The World’s largest island is –
(a) Greenland
(b) Iceland
(c) New Guinea
(d) Madagascar

Q5. The longest sea beach in India is –
(a) Chapora beach
(b) Diu beach
(c) Aksa beach
(d) Marina beach

Q6.In which year was Communist Party of India – Marxist (CPI-M) founded?
(a) 1885
(b) 1980
(c) 1984
(d) 1964

Q7.In which year was Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) founded?
(a) 1949
(b) 1999
(c) 1972
(d) 1997

Q8.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that every person has the right to practice, profess and propagate the religion of their choice.
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q9. Who was Francisco De Almeida?
(a) Dutch Viceroy in India
(b) Portuguese Viceroy in India
(c) French Viceroy in India
(d) English Viceroy in India

Q10. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in __________.
(a) 1754
(b) 1756
(c) 1757
(d) 1758

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mizoram with 91.5% literacy is the second most literate state in India after Kerala with 93.91% literacy

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tuirial dam is an earthfill and gravity dam. Prime minister Narendra Modi inaugrated the 60MW Tuirial hydropower project in Aizawal , Mizoram on 16th December 2017.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The ozone layer is a region of Earth’s stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun’s ultraviolet (UV) radiation.The depletion in Ozone layer is caused by Chlorofluorocarbons.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Greenland is the worlds largest island with an total area of 836,109 sq mi ( 2,166,086 sq km).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marina Beach in Chennai is the longest natural beach in India

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Communist Party of India (Marxist) (abbreviated CPI(M)) is a communist party in India. The party emerged from a split from the Communist Party of India in 1964. The CPI(M) was formed at the Seventh Congress of the Communist Party of India held in Calcutta from 31 October to 7 November 1964.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) is a centrist nationalist political party in India. The NCP was formed on 25 May 1999, by SharadPawar, P. A. Sangma, and Tariq Anwar. The Election Symbol of NCP is an analogue clock that reads 10:10.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 25 guarantees Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion according to their choice.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Francisco De Almeida is the first Viceroy of Portuguese in India.He is appointed as viceroy in 1505 till 1509.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in 1754 bringing an end to the Second Carnatic War. It was agreed and signed in the French settlement of Puducherry in French India.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *