NTPC General Awareness Questions : 20th, January 2020 for National Park,La-Nina affect

Q1. Bandipur National Park is in which state?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q2.Strait of Malacca separates which two land masses?
(a) Malay Peninsula and Indonesian Island of Sumatra
(b) Africa and Europe
(c) India and Sri Lanka
(d) North America and South America

Q3.Which neighbouring country of India is also reffered as ‘Druk Yul’?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Maldives
(c) Bhutan
(d) Afghanistan

Q4.How does La-Nina affect the Pacific Ocean?
(a) Decreases salinity of ocean
(b) Cools downs the temperature of water
(c) Maintains stable temperature of water
(d) Increases salinity of ocean

Q5.In which language original Lok Sabha debates are printed?
(a) Hindi
(b) English
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Both Hindi & English

Q6.The number of parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha) of Uttar Pradesh is –
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 31

Q7.Judicial activism has led to increase in the powers of
(a) the executive
(b) the legislature
(c) the judiciary
(d) all the above organs

Q8. Who edited ‘Basumati’, the oldest Bengali Daily paper ?
(a) Anand Mohan Bose
(b) Surya Sen
(c) Barinder Kumar Ghosh
(d) V. D. Savarkar

Q9.According to Dadabhai Naoroji Swaraj meant____
(a)Complete independence
(b)Self government
(c)Economic independence
(d)Political independence

Q10. Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
(a)Calcutta
(b)Bombay
(c)Ahmedabad
(d)Allahabad

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bandipur National Park established in 1974 as a tiger reserve under Project Tiger, is a national park located in the Indian state of Karnataka, which is the state with the second highest tiger population in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Strait of Malacca, waterway connecting the Andaman Sea (Indian Ocean) and the South China Sea (Pacific Ocean). It runs between the Indonesian island of Sumatra to the west and peninsular (West) Malaysia and extreme southern Thailand to the east and has an area of about 25,000 square miles (65,000 square km).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A druk appears on the flag of Bhutan, holding jewels to represent wealth. In Dzongkha, Bhutan is called Druk Yul “Land of Druk”.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol.During a period of La Nina, the sea surface temperature across the equatorial Eastern Central Pacific Ocean will be lower than normal by 3 to 5 °C. Thus it cools downs the temperature of water.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The original Version of the Debates contains proceedings in English and Hindi.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Rajya Sabha (meaning the “Council of States”) is the upper house of the Parliament of India. Uttar Pradesh state elects 31 members and they are indirectly elected by the state legislators of Uttar Pradesh.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.It denotes the ‘proactive’ role played by the judiciary in the protection of the rights of citizens and in the promotion of justice in the society. It implies the ‘assertive’ role played by the judiciary to force the legislature and the executive to discharge their constitutional duties.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Barinder Kumar Ghosh was born at Norwood near London on 5th January in 1880.He was a younger brother of Aurobindo Ghosh. He was also associated with The Statesman newspaper and earned the title as a columnist. In 1950, he became the editor of the Bengali daily Dainik Basumati.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The demand for Swaraj was first raised by Dadabhai Naoroji in Calcutta Session of India National Congress in 1906. According to him ‘Swaraj’ means self Govemment or ‘self rule’.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian National Congress conducted its first session in Bombay from 28–31 December 1885 at the initiative of retired Civil Service officer Allan Octavian Hume.

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?