Avail All SSC Exams Study Material @ Rs. 99 Only on ADDA247 APP Grab Now
Home General Awareness NTPC General Awareness Questions : 20th Feb 2020 for Capital and River

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 20th Feb 2020 for Capital and River

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. What is the capital city of the Czech Republic?
(a) Polavia
(b) Amsterdam
(c) Prague
(d) Nicosia

Q2.Cuttack is situated on the bank of which river?
(a) Yamuna
(b) Kali River
(c) Mahanadi River
(d) Godavari River

Q3. The Gandhi Sagar Dam is constructed across the Chambal River, situated in which state of India ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Jharkhand

Q4. Jat-Jatin Dance is a folk dance performed in which state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Uttarakhand

Q5. Which among the following planet / body shows anti-greenhouse effect?
(a) Mars
(b) Venus
(c) Jupiter
(d) Titan

Q6. In which of the following food chains, the Pyramid of Numbers will be always inverted?
(a) Grassland Food chain
(b) Ponds Food chain
(c) Forests Food Chain
(d) Parasitic food chain

Q7. What is Carbon Levy?
(a) It’s a tax levied on jet and shipping fuel to finance climate change mitigation
(b) It’s a tax levied on carbon fuel
(c) It’s a tax levied on production of fossil fuel and coal
(d) It’s a tax levied on production of coal only

Q8. Who invented Neon Lamp?
(a) Vint Cerf
(b) David Chaum
(c) Georges Claude
(d) Josephine Cochrane

Q9. Instrument for measuring time is called _____ .
(a) Diagometer
(b) Anemometer
(c) Durometer
(d) Chronometer

Q10. In a __________________ wave particles of the medium vibrate in a direction parallel to the direction of wave propagation.
(a) Transverse
(b) Longitudinal
(c) Surface
(d) Field

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Czech Republic Capital: Prague, Currency: Czech koruna.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Cuttack is a city in the eastern Indian state of Odisha. It’s on a peninsula flanked by the Mahanadi River to the north and the Kathajodi River to the south.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gandhi Sagar Dam is one of the four major dams built on India’s Chambal River. The dam is located in the Mandsaur, Neemuch districts of the state of Madhya Pradesh.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Jat Jatin dance is the most popular folk dance of North Bihar, namely in Mithila and Koshi region.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The anti-greenhouse effect is a mechanism similar to the greenhouse effect, but with the opposite consequence of cooling the surface temperature of a planet. Titan shows anti-greenhouse effect.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Pyramid of numbers represents the number of organisms in each trophic level. They may be upright (e.g. Grassland ecosystem), inverted (parasitic ecosystem) or dumbbell shaped (forest ecosystem).

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. A carbon tax is a tax levied on the carbon content of fuels. It is a form of carbon pricing. Carbon is present in every hydrocarbon fuel (coal, petroleum, and natural gas) and converted to carbon dioxide (CO. 2) and other products when combusted.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A neon lamp is a miniature gas discharge lamp. The lamp typically consists of a small glass capsule that contains a mixture of neon and other gases at a low pressure and two electrodes. Georges Claude invented Neon Lamp.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chronometer is an instrument for measuring time accurately in spite of motion or variations in temperature, humidity, and air pressure.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Longitudinal waves in which the particles of the medium vibrate in a direction parallel to the direction of propagation of the waves.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

 

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD