NTPC General Awareness Questions : 19th Feb 2020 for Biodiversity and Indian Constitution

Q1. Who appoints Advocate General of State in India?
(a) Governor of State
(b) Chief Minister of State
(c) Law Minister of State
(d) No option is correct

Q2. The word Tirthankara is related to which religion?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Christianity
(c) Jainism
(d) Hinduism

Q3. The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by?
(a) V. D. Savakar
(b) B. G. Tilak
(c) R. C. Mazumdar
(d) S.N. Sen

Q4. Which of the following is the host country of annual G20 leaders’ summit 2020?
(a) Canada
(b) Brazil
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) France

Q5. Which Country will host FIFA World Cup 2022?
(a) Qatar
(b) Brazil
(c) France
(d) Russia

Buddhism |  General Studies for NTPC 2020

Q6. Which of the following Environmentalists first gave the concept of Biodiversity ‘hotspots’?
(a) Gaylord Nelson
(b) Norman Myers
(c) John Muir
(d) Julia “Butterfly” Hill

Q7. Under which Article of Indian Constitution an emergency can be declared on the grounds of war, or external aggression or armed rebellion?
(a) Article 348
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 360

Q8. How many seats are reserved for women in Municipality?
(a) 1/5
(b) 1/7
(c) 1/3
(d) ¼

Q9. The latitude which passes through Sikkim also passes through _____.
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q10. Upanishad Books are: ________.
(a) On religion
(b) On yoga
(c) On the law
(d) On philosophy


Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Governor appoints the Advocate General of the state. The person who is appointed should be qualified to be appointed a judge of a high court. That means, he should be a citizen of India and should have held a judicial office for ten years or been an advocate of a high court for ten years.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Jainism, a Tirthankara is a saviour and spiritual teacher of the dharma.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by V. D. Savarkar.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Saudi Arabia will host the annual G20 leaders’ summit on November 21-22, 2020, in its capital Riyadh. This will be the first G20 Summit to be hosted in the Arab world.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2022 FIFA World Cup is scheduled to be the 22nd edition of the FIFA World Cup, the quadrennial international men’s football championship contested by the national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It is scheduled to take place in Qatar in 2022.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The British biologist Norman Myers coined the term “biodiversity hotspot” in 1988 as a biogeographic region characterized both by exceptional levels of plant endemism and by serious levels of habitat loss. In 1990 Myers added a further eight hotspots, including four Mediterranean-type ecosystems.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Under article 352, National emergency can be declared on the basis of external aggression or armed rebellion in the whole of India or a part of its territory. Such an emergency was declared in India in 1962 (China war), 1971 (Pakistan war), and 1975 (declared by Indira Gandhi).

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Not less than one-third (including the number of seats reserved for women belonging to the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes) of the total number of seats to be filled by direct election in every Municipality shall be reserved for women and such seats may be allotted by rotation to different constituencies.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 27 degree North Latitude which passes through Sikkim also passes through Rajasthan.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Upanishads are a collection of texts of religious and philosophical nature, written in India probably between c. 800 BCE and c. 500 BCE.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?