NTPC General Awareness Questions : 18th, January 2020 For Modern & Medieval History

Q1. The offsprings of which Mughal emperor were born in a Sufi’s Khanqah instead of the Mughal haram?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q2. Historian Abul Fazal was killed by
(a) Hemu
(b) Bairam Khan
(c) Udai Singh
(d) Bir Singhdeo Bundela

Q3.Which among the following was also known as Bandobast system?
(a) Zabti
(b) parukh
(c) Nasaq
(d) Kankut

Q4. Why is Rann of Kutch of India famous for?
(a) Tidal and flats
(b) Fertile soil
(c) Dense Vegetation
(d) All are correct

Q5. What is the position of the Earth when it is at the greatest distance from the sun?
(a) Aphelion
(b) Apogee
(c) Perihelion
(d) Perigee

Q6. The Yellow river passes through which country?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d)Australia

Q7. Capital City of Myanmar is _________.
(a) Naypyidaw
(b) Yangon
(c) Rangoon
(d) Thimphu

Q8. What is the capital of Argentina?
(a) Buenos Aires
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Vienna
(d) Ottawa

Q9. Achras sapote is the scientific name of
(a) Custard Apple
(b) Gulmohar
(c) Tamarind
(d) Chiku

Q10. Prawn belongs to the phylum
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Echinodermata
(d) Chordata

Solutions
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Akbar son Jahangir born in a Sufi’s Khanqah instead of the Mughal haram. Jahangir was eldest son of akbar.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Abu’l Fazl was assassinated while he was returning from the Deccan by Vir Singh Bundela between Sarai Vir and Antri in a plot contrived by Akbar’s eldest son Prince Salim.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol Akbar introduced the Dahasala or Zabati system of land revenue collection in 1580-82 to alleviate the problems arising due to fixing prices every year and doing settlements of revenues of previous years.In this system, average produce of ten years was derived. One third of this average produce was fixed in Rupees per Bigha and fixed as share of the state (Mal). Rest two third share was left to the cultivators (Kharaj).
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Great Rann of Kutch is a salt marsh located in the Thar Desert in the Kutch District of Gujarat, India. It is famous for tidal and flats
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The aphelion is the point in the orbit of an object where it is farthest from the Sun.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Yellow river passes through China.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Capital City of Myanmar is Naypyidaw.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Capital of Argentina is Buenos Aires.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Achras sapote is the scientific name of Chiku.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prawn belongs to the phylum Arthropoda

RRB NTPC 2019 – General Studies – GS NTPC INTRODUCTION & History: Mughal Era – Part – 1

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?