NTPC General Awareness Questions : 18th Feb 2020 for Constitutional and Thomas cup

Q1.Which of the following enjoys Constitutional authority recommends President about the share of the states in the taxes?
(a)The Union Finance Minister
(b)The Finance Commission
(c)The Planning Commission
(d)The Union Cabinet in consultation with the President

Q2.The central government can assign any function to the state with the consent of
(a) The President
(b) The Chief Justice of India
(c) The Parliament
(d) The state government

Q3.The Constitution has vested the ‘residuary powers’ in which article
(a) Article 126
(b) Article 256
(c) Article 249
(d) Article 248 (2)

Q4. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called ?
(a) Maximum speed
(b) Average speed
(c) Time period
(d) Time interval

Q5. Fire extinguishers emit which gas?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Chlorine
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q6. What is formed when Magnesium is burnt?
(a) Baking Soda
(b) Calcium Carbonate
(c) Ash
(d) Vinegar

Q7. Ali Akbar Khan plays which of the following musical instruments?
(a) Table
(b) Flute
(c) Sarod
(d) Sitar

Q8. Uber cup and Thomas cup are associated with:
(a) Chess
(b) Cricket
(c) Badminton
(d) Table Tennis

Q9. Name the Indian Golfer who wins the Ladies European Tour?
(a) Aditi Ashok
(b) Ankita Tiwana
(c) Sharmila Nicollet
(d) Diksha Dagar

Q10. Which state government plans for cloud seeding project?
(a) Punjab
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 280 provides for a Finance Commission as a quasi-judicial body. It is constituted by the President every fifth year or even earlier. It recommends President regarding the distribution of the net proceeds of taxes to be shared between the Centre and the states and the allocation between the states, the respective shares of such proceeds.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The central government can assign any function to the state with the consent of the state government

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 248 (2) of the Constitution of India says that the Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its Time Period.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. A fire extinguisher is an active fire protection device used to extinguish or control small fires, often in emergency situations. They contain pure carbon dioxide which is a clean extinguishant, leaving no residue. Suitable for flammable liquid fires (petrol, oil, solvents), and recommended for use on live electrical equipment.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. When the magnesium metal burns it reacts with oxygen found in the air to form Magnesium Oxide. Oxygen and magnesium combine in a chemical reaction to form this compound. After it burns, it forms a white ash of the magnesium oxide.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.Ali Akbar Khan (14 April 1922 – 18 June 2009) was a Hindustani classical musician of the Maihar gharana, known for his virtuosity in playing the sarod.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Thomas Cup, sometimes called the World Men’s Team Championships, is an international badminton competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF), the sport’s global governing body. The Uber Cup, sometimes called the World Team Championships for Women, is a major international badminton competition contested by women’s national badminton teams.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Aditi Ashok was the first Indian to win on the Ladies European Tour after clinching Hero Women’s Indian Open in Gurugram in 2016.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of Karnataka is planning for cloud seeding project due to drought and to influence the upcoming monsoon and capture as much water as possible from the rain clouds.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD