Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness NTPC General Awareness Questions : 17th Feb 2020 for Battle of Buxar...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 17th Feb 2020 for Battle of Buxar and highest Polling Station

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. Which of the following in the correct device that converts thermal energy into electrical energy?
(a) Constant volume gas thermometer
(b) liquid-in-glass thermometer
(c) Thermopile
(d) None of these

Q2. Who invented the electric bulb?
(a) Thomas more
(b) Thomas Alva Edison
(c) James watt
(d) None of these

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Who led the English Army in the Battle of Buxar?
(a) Lord Clive
(b) Vensittart
(c) Hector Munro
(d) Eyre Coot

Q4. Among the following States, _________has the lowest birth rate in India.
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal

Q5. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continues to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Terrestrial Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

Q6. Who appoints the chairman of all the parliamentary committees of Lok Sabha?
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha of India
(d) Home Minister of India

Q7. The primary output device for computers is a …………….. .
(a) Video monitor
(b) Printer
(c) Keyboard
(d) Mouse

Q8. _____________ provides the means to move the pointer on the screen and give information to the computer by clicking its buttons.
(a) Scanner
(b) Mouse
(c) Keyboard
(d) Program

Q9. ISRO Launches PSLV C-45 Carrying EMISAT with how many Nano satellite?
(a) 28
(b) 12
(c) 25
(d) 32

Q10. Tashigang becomes the highest polling station in the world. It belongs to which Indian state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Himachal Pradesh

 

 

                                                        Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. A thermopile is an electronic device that converts thermal energy into electrical energy.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Thomas Alva Edison was an American inventor and businessman, who has been described as America’s greatest inventor. Thomas Alva Edison invented the electric bulb.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Battle of Buxar was fought on 22 October 1764 between the forces under the command of the British East India Company led by Hector Munro and the combined armies of Mir Qasim, Nawab of Bengal till 1763; the Nawab of Awadh; and the Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has lowest birth rate 14.7, according to the latest official data.Bihar has highest birth rate.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continues to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. If the speaker or presiding officer himself is a member of the committee then he becomes the Chairman. If he is not a member but his deputy is, then later is appointed as chairman.
S7. Ans .(a)
Sol. The primary output device for computers is a Video Monitor.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Mouse provides the means to move the pointer on the screen and give information to the computer by clicking its buttons.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched a Defence Intelligence Satellite, EMISAT in its 47th Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) mission, along with 28 other customer satellites, onboard the advanced PSLV-C45 Rocket.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tashigang, a Himachal Pradesh village at an altitude of 15,256 feet has now become the highest polling station in the world. Situated about 29 km from the India-China border, the polling station covers two villages, Tashigang and Gate.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD