NTPC General Awareness Questions : 16th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams

 

Q1. What amongst the following is responsible for the formation of stone in the human kidney?
(a) Calcium acetate
(b) Calcium oxalate
(c) Sodium acetate
(d) Sodium benzoate

Q2. What is a mushroom?
(a) Fungi
(b) Plant
(c) Animal
(d) Bacteria

Q3. Which of the following are required for the formation of bones and teeth?
(a) Sodium and Potassium
(b) Iron and Calcium
(c) Sodium and Calcium
(d) Calcium and Phosphorus

Q4. If the velocity-time graph of a particle is represented by y = mt + c, then the particle is moving with
(a) constant speed
(b) constant velocity
(c) constant acceleration
(d) varying acceleration

Q5.A particle dropped from the top of a tower uniformly falls on ground at a distance a which is equal to the height of tower. Which of the following paths will be traversed by the particle?
(a) circle
(b) Parabolic
(c) Great circle
(d) Hyper-parabolic

Q6.A sphere rolls down on two inclined planes of different angles but same height, it does so
(a) in the same time
(b) with the same speed
(c) in the same time with the same speed
(d) in the same time with the same kinetic energy

Q7. The chemical used as a ‘fixer’ in photography is-
(a) Sodium sulphate
(b) Sodium thiosulphate
(c) Ammonium persulphate
(d) Borax

Q8. Which one of the following is viscous?
(a) Alcohol
(b) Water
(c) Honey
(d) Gasoline

Q9. Among the following states, the literacy rate is highest in?
(a) Orissa
(b) Punjab
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Mizoram

Q10. The dispute over Siachin Glacier is between –
(a) India and China
(b) India and Afghanistan
(c) India and Pakistan
(d) India and Nepal

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium Oxalate is a chemical compound that forms envelope shaped crystals, known in plants as raphides. A major constituent of human kidney stones is calcium oxalate.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mushroom is a fungus which is used as a vegetable for food.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Teeth and bones both are hard, white and heavy. Teeth are composed of calcium, phosphorous and other minerals. Bones contain calcium, phosphorus, sodium and other minerals, but mostly consist of the protein collagen.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. If the velocity-time graph of a particle is represented by y = mt + c, then the particle is moving with constant acceleration.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a particle is dropped from the top of a tower uniformly falls on ground at a distance which is equal to the height of tower then a parabolic path will be traversed by a particle because when the particle is dropped that point is called the point of projection and when it reaches the ground that point is called the point of impact. Now, if the two points is met with one another the curve emerges is parabolic in nature. Hence, we can say that the path followed by the particle is of parabolic trajectories.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The velocity of the sphere at the bottom depends on height and acceleration due to gravity.Both these values are constant.Therefore the velocity at the bottom remains the same from whichever inclined plane the sphere is rolled.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sodium Thiosulphate is used in photography as a fixer of positive and negative.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Viscosity’ of a fluid is a measure of its resistance to gradual deformation by shear stress or tensile stress. For liquids, it corresponds to the informal concept of ‘Thickness’. For example, Honey has a much higher viscosity than water.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mizoram with 91.5% literacy is the second most literate state in India after Kerala with 93.91% literacy
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Siachen conflict, sometimes referred to as the Siachen War, is a military conflict between India and Pakistan over the disputed Siachen Glacier region in Kashmir.

 

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD