NTPC General Awareness Questions : 16th, January 2020 for Constitutional Amendment and ARC

Q1. Who headed the Second Administrative Reform Commission appointed by the UPA Government in 2005?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Dr. Karan Singh
(c) H.D. Kumaraswamy
(d) Veerappa Moily

Q2.The first commission appointed by the Government in 1948 to examine the case for the reorganisation of states on linguistic basis was headed by
(a) Justice S K Dhar
(b)Justice M C Mahajan
(c) Justice Wanchoo
(d)Justice Koka Subba Rao

Q3.The States Reorganisation Act, 1956, divided the entire country into
(a)21 states and 9 union territories
(b) 19 states and 7 union territories
(c) 14 states and 6 union territories
(d) 22 states and 5 union territories

Q4. Whose satisfaction is required under Constitutional Article 347 regarding special provision for creating language spoken by a section of the population of a state—
(a) President
(b) Judiciary
(c) Parliament
(d) Prime Minister

Q5.Before which Constitutional Amendment, 20 years were fixed for reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha and State Legislature—
(a) 23rd Amendment Act 1969
(b) 45th Amendment Act 1980
(c) 42th Amendment Act 1978
(d) 8th Amendment Act 1960

Q6. World’s longest land border is between which two countries?
(a) Australia and New Zealand
(b) Canada and USA
(c) Switzerland and Italy
(d) India and China

Q7. Which of the following continents has the smallest land area?
(a) Antarctica
(b) Australia
(c) North America
(d)South America

Q8. The Lena river passes through which country?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Brazil

Q9. The soil found in the Eastern and Western coasts of India is _____.
(a) Red Rocky
(b) Alluvial
(c) Black Cotton
(d) Laterite

Q10.What is the approximate circumference of earth?
(a)70,000 Km
(b) 50,000 Km
(c) 40,000 Km
(d) 90,000 Km

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Second Administrative Reforms Commission (ARC) was constituted on 31.08,2005, as a Commission of Inquiry, under the Chairmanship of Shri Veerappa Moily for preparing a detailed blueprint for revamping the public administrative system.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.In June 1948, the Government of India appointed the Linguistic Provinces Commission under the chairmanship of S K Dhar to examine the feasibility of this. The commission submitted its report in December 1948 and recommended the reorganisation of states on the basis of administrative convenience rather than linguistic factor.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.The States Reorganization Act was passed by parliament in November 1956. It provided for fourteen states and six centrally administered territories.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Article 347 relates to the power of the president to direct that a particular language shall also be officially recognised throughout a state, if he is satisfied that a substantial proportion of the population of that state desire the use of any language spoken by them to be recognised by such state.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Eighth Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Eighth Amendment) Act, 1959, amended article 334 of the Constitution in order to extend the period of reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and representation of the Anglo-Indians in the Lok Sabha.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Canada and the United States share the longest land border in the world, followed by Kazakhstan and Russia and Argentina and Chile..

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Australia with 2,967,909 square miles (7,686,884 square km) total area, is the smallest Continent.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lena is the easternmost of the three great Siberian rivers that flow into the Arctic Ocean and it pass through Russia.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Laterite soils in India are found in the Eastern Ghat of Orissa, the Southern parts of Western Ghat, Malabar Coastal plains and Ratnagiri of Maharashtra and some part of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Meghalaya, western part of West Bengal.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The equatorial circumference of Earth is about 24,901 miles (40,075 km). However, from pole-to-pole the meridional circumference — Earth is only 24,860 miles (40,008 km) around. The approximate circumference of earth is 40,000 Km.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

General Studies for RRB NTPC 2020 | GS For RRB NTPC 2019-20 | 1000+ GK Special

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?