NTPC General Awareness Questions : 15th, January 2020 for Panchayats ,Nutrients and Disease

Q1. Where and when was the Ghadar Party founded ?
(a) America, 1913
(b) England, 1917
(c) Denmark, 1921
(d) Scottland, 1925

Q2. Which of the following is a viral disease ?
(a) Small pox
(b) Tuberclosis
(c) Maleria
(d) Cholera

Q3. The river on which the reservoir for Indira Gandhi Canal has been built is
(a) Sutlej
(b) Thelum
(c) Luni
(d) Ravi

Q4. Functions to be assigned to Panchayats by 73rd Amendment of the Constitution are mentioned in
(a) Tenth Schedule
(b) Eleventh Schedule
(c) Twelfth Schedule
(d) Thirteenth Schedule

Q5. When a chemical bond is formed, there is decrease in
(a) Kinetic energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Repulsive force
(d) Attractive force

Q6. The sum of all organic digestable nutrients that are present in the feed is known as
(a) Total digestible nutrients
(b) Digestible crude protein
(c) Non-digestible nutrients
(d) Net energy

Q7. Where is “The Geysers”, the world’s largest geothermal field, containing a complex of 22 geothermal power plants, located?
(a) Rio
(b) New Orleans
(c) Moscow
(d) San Francisco

Q8. Who defended Aurbindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case?
(a) Chittaranjan Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Q9. Who tried the organize revolt by Indian Sepoys and Revolutionaries around 1913?
(a) Bagha Jatin
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Ras Behari Bose
(d) Sachindra Nath Sanyal

Q10. Economic growth is usually coupled with ___________.
(a) Deflation
(b) Inflation
(c) Stagflation
(d) Hyper inflation

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ghadar Party, initially the Pacific Coast Hindustan Association, was formed in 1913 in the United States.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tuberculosis (TB) is a disease caused by bacteria called Mycobacterium tuberculosis. The bacteria usually attack the lungs, but they can also damage other parts of the body. TB spreads through the air when a person with TB of the lungs or throat coughs, sneezes, or talks.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Canal starts from the Harike Barrage at Sultanpur, a few kilometres below the confluence of the Sutlej and Beas rivers in Punjab state. The reservoir for the canal is built on the Sutlej River.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 73rd Amendment 1992 added a new Part IX to the constitution titled “The Panchayats” covering provisions from Article 243 to 243(O); and a new Eleventh Schedule covering 29 subjects within the functions of the Panchayats.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. When chemical bond is formed, the potential energy decreases. The distance between two atoms at which the potential energy is minimum is known as bond length.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total Digestible Nutrients (TDN): The sum of the digestible fiber, protein, lipid, and carbohydrate components of a feedstuff or diet.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Geysers is the world’s largest geothermal field, containing a complex of 22 geothermal power plants,it is located in San Francisco.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1908 a revolutionary conspiracy was intrigued to kill the Chief Presidency Magistrate D.H. Kingford of Muzaffarpur. The task was entrusted to Khudiram Bose and Prafulla Chaki. The case saw the trial of a number of Indian nationalists of the Anushilan Samiti in Calcutta, under charges of “Waging war against the Government” of the British Raj. Chittaranjan Das defended Aurbindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Rash Behari Bose was a revolutionary leader against the British Raj in India and was one of the key organisers of the Ghadar Mutiny and later, the Indian National Army.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Economic growth is the increase in the inflation-adjusted market value of the goods and services produced by an economy over time.

 

You may also like to read:

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *