Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness NTPC General Awareness Questions : 15th Feb 2020 for Buddhist Council and...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 15th Feb 2020 for Buddhist Council and Rajendra Chola

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1.The King Kanishka held a great Buddhist Council under whose presidentship?
(a) Nagasena
(b) Sangharaksha
(c) Asvaghosha
(d) Vasu Mitra

Q2. Who amongst the following kings defeated Harsha’s army on the bank of river Narmada?
(a) Rajendra I
(b) Pulakesin II
(c) Krishnadeva Raya
(d) Rajendra Chola

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Which ruler of the Vijayanagar Empire was the friend of the Portuguese Governor Albuquerque?
(a) Venkat II
(b) Narsingh Raya
(c) Krishna Deva Rai
(d) Devaraya II

Q4.In India, the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act came into force in 1981, but was amended in ________ to include noise as an air pollutant.
(a) 1987
(b) 1998
(c) 2004
(d)1995

Q5. The ‘Thickness’ of Stratospheric Ozone layer is measured in/on:
(a) Sieverts
(b) Dobson units
(c) Beaufort Scale
(d) Melson units

Q6. Which among the following is the most abundant Green-House-Gas (GHG) in the earth’s atmosphere?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Water Vapour
(c) Tropospheric Ozone
(d) Sulphur Dioxide

Register here for free study material for RRB NTPC Exam 2020

Q7. The Cartagena Protocol is regarding safe use, transfer and handling of:
(a) Invasive Alien Species
(b) Nuclear waste
(c) Living Modified Organisms (LMOs)
(d) Toxic bye-products and industrial effluents

Q8.The Contingency Fund of the state is operated by
(a)The Governor
(b)The State Finance Minister
(c)The Chief Minister
(d)All the above jointly

Q9.The Governor of a state is accountable for all his actions to
(a) The state legislature
(b) The Chief Minister of the state
(c) The state council of ministers
(d) The President

Q10. The headquarters of International Olympic Committee is situated at:
(a) Lausanne, Switzerland
(b) Zurich, Switzerland
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) None of the above

                                                         Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fourth Buddhist Council was held at Kundalvana, Kashmir in 72 AD under the patronage of Kushan king Kanishka and the president of this council was Vasu mitra, with Asvaghosa as his deputy. This council distinctly divided the Buddhism into 2 sects Mahayana & Hinayana.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Harsha was defeated by the south Indian Emperor Pulakeshin II of the Chalukya dynasty when Harsha tried to expand his Empire into the southern peninsula of India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Afonso de Albuquerque was the second governor of the Portuguese India and is known as founder of Portuguese colonial empire in India. Krishna Deva Rai was the friend of the Portuguese Governor Albuquerque.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 is amended in 1987 to include noise as an air pollutant.According to amendmemt “air pollutant” means any solid, liquid or gaseous substance (including noise) present in the atmosphere in such concentration as may be or tend to be injurious to human beings or other living creatures or plants or property or environment.

5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dobson Unit is the most common unit for measuring ozone concentration. One Dobson Unit is the number of molecules of ozone that would be required to create a layer of pure ozone 0.01 millimeters thick at a temperature of 0 degrees Celsius and a pressure of 1 atmosphere (the air pressure at the surface of the Earth).

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Water vapor is the most abundant greenhouse gas in the atmosphere. The increase in water vapor concentrations may be the result of climate feedbacks that are related to the warming of the atmosphere.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity is an international agreement on biosafety as a supplement to the Convention on Biological Diversity effective since 2003.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Governor can make advances out of the Contingency Fund of the state to meet any unforeseen expenditure.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Governor is appointed by the president by warrant under his hand and seal and is accountable for all this actions to the president.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is a non-governmental sports organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD