Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Knowledge NTPC General Awareness Questions : 14th Feb 2020 for Insulin and Olympic...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 14th Feb 2020 for Insulin and Olympic Games

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

| Updated On February 15th, 2020 at 01:29 pm

Q1.The energy possessed by an oscillating pendulum of a clock is
(a) Mechanical energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Restoring energy.
(d) Kinetic energy

Q2. Rancidity can be defined as oxidation of fats and oils that change?
(a) Only the taste of food
(b) Both taste and smell of food
(c) Only the smell of food
(d) Only the color of food

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Which of the following cell secret insulin–
(a) β – cell
(b) δ-cell
(c) α – cell
(d) Nerve cell

Q4. Where will the Winter Olympic Games in 2022 are held?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) China
(d) England

Q5.Kalbelia Dance is a folk dance performed in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) West Bengal
(d) Odisha

 

Q6. Where did Lord Buddha deliver his first sermon?
(a) Lumbini
(b) Bodh Gaya
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Sarnath

Q7. Anamalai Wildlife Sanctuary is one of the most beautiful wildlife sanctuary located in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q8. A landscape which is caused due to the fissure in the earth along which one side has moved down with reference to the other is known as –
(a) V Shaped Valley
(b) U Shaped Valley
(c) Rift Valley
(d) Hanging Valley

Q9.What is the minimum age required to become a member of municipality?
(a) 18 years
(b) 22 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 21 years

Q10. A satellite in vacuum –
(a) Is kept in orbit by remote control
(b) Is kept in orbit by retro-rocket
(c) Derives energy from gravitational field
(d) Does not require any energy for orbiting

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The energy possessed by an oscillating pendulum of a clock is called mechanical energy. It is a combination of kinetic energy and potential energy.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Rancidity can be defined as oxidation of fats and oils that changes both taste and smell of food.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Pancreatic islets house three major cell types, each of which produces different endocrine product Alpha cells secrete the hormone glucagon. Beta cells produce insulin and are the most abundant of the islet cells.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The 2022 Winter Olympics, officially known as the XXIV Olympic Winter Games, and commonly known as Beijing 2022, is an international winter multi-sport event that is scheduled to take place from 4 to 20 February 2022, in Beijing and towns in the neighbouring Hebei province, China.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalbelia or Kabeliya is a dance from Rajasthan, performed by the tribe of the same name. The dance is an integral part of their culture and performed by men and women.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. At Sarnath near Varanasi Lord Buddha deliver his first sermon. In the Buddha’s first sermon at Deer Park, he taught the Four Noble Truths by addressing the existence of suffering, its cause, and its end.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Anamalai wildlife sanctuary is one of the most attractive preserves of nature in Tamil Nadu, is also known as the India Gandhi National Park and is located in the Western Ghats.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A landscape which is caused due to the fissure in the earth along which one side has moved down with reference to the other is known as Rift Valley.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 243v(1)(b), the minimum age for election as a member of a Municipality is 21 years.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. A satellite in vacuum does not require any energy for orbiting.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD