NTPC General Awareness Questions : 13th Feb 2020 for Endothermic Reaction and National Heritage

Q1. What is an endothermic reaction?
(a) Reaction in which heat is released.
(b) Reaction in which heat is absorbed.
(c)Reaction in which neither heat is released nor absorbed.
(d) None of these

Q2. If the radius of the earth decreases and its mass remains the same, then the value of “acceleration due to gravity” will _____ .
(a) Decrease
(b) Increase
(c) Remain the same
(d) Become zero

Q3. Earth revolves around Sun. Who was the 1st one to present this theory?
(a) Albert Einstein
(b) Galileo
(c) Copernicus
(d) Newton

Q4. _____ is same on every point on a rotating body.
(a) Angular velocity
(b) Linear momentum
(c) Angular torque
(d) None of these

Q5.Which one of the following diseases is caused due to presence of excess arsenic in water?
(a) Alzheimer’s disease
(b) Parkinson’s disease
(c) Skin cancer
(d) Indigestion

Q6.Which article was referred to as the ‘the heart and soul’ of the constitution by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar?
(a) Article 4
(b) Article 32
(c) Article 28
(d) Article 30

Q7. If at a price, market supply is greater than market demand, we say that there is ________ in the market at that price.
(a) Equilibrium
(b) Excess Demand
(c) Excess Supply
(d) Marginal Revenue

Q8. Which country declared the ancient Hindu religious site of Panj Tirath as National Heritage?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar

Q9. The Polavaram irrigation project created two Guinness world records for ‘pouring the highest amount of concrete’ and ‘largest continuous concrete pour in 24 hours’. This belongs to the state of;
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa

Q10. Roger Federer and __________ won a Hopman Cup and retain a Title for Switzerland.
(a) Mirka Federer
(b) Timea Bacsinszky
(c) Patty Schnyder
(d) Belinda Bencic

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The term endothermic process describes a process or reaction in which the system absorbs energy in the form of heat.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the radius of the earth decreases and its mass remains the same, then the value of “acceleration due to gravity” will increase.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nicolaus Copernicus was a Polish astronomer who put forth the theory that the Sun is at rest near the center of the Universe, and that the Earth, spinning on its axis once daily, revolves annually around the Sun. This is called the heliocentric, or Sun-centered, system. Copernican heliocentrism is the name given to the astronomical model developed by Nicolaus Copernicus and published in 1543.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Angular Velocity is same on every point on a rotating body.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Skin cancer is caused due to presence of excess arsenic in water.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr B.R.Ambedkar called article 32 of the Indian constitution as“the heart and soul of the constitution”. Article 32 in the IIIrd part of Indian constitution gives us Right to Remedies. It gives us the right to approach Supreme Court of India by appropriate procedure in case of infringement of any fundamental right.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. In economics, an excess supply or economic surplus is a situation in which the quantity of a good or service supplied is more than the quantity demanded.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The provincial Khyber Pakhtunkhwa government in northwest Pakistan has declared the ancient Hindu religious site of Panj Tirath in the provincial capital Peshawar as national heritage. The announcement which stated that a fine of 2 million Pakistani rupees and five years imprisonment to be awarded to anyone found guilty of damaging the historic site was made under the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Antiquities Act of 2016.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Polavaram irrigation project in Andhra Pradesh created two Guinness world records for ‘pouring the highest amount of concrete’ and ‘largest continuous concrete pour in 24 hours’. The Polavaram irrigation project is located in West Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh. The project has entered the Guinness World Records for pouring 32,100 cubic meters of concrete non-stop in 24 hours.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Switzerland’s Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic secured victory over Germany’s Angelique Kerber and Alexander Zverev to win the Hopman Cup for the second year in a row.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?