NTPC General Awareness Questions : 11th January 2020 for Geography,Polity and History

Q1. The biggest reserves of Thorium are in ____.
(a) Japan
(b) UK
(c) India
(d) Russia
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q2. Which of the following wind is blowing from the Mediterranean Sea to the North Western parts of India?

(a) Western disturbances
(b) Norwesters
(c) Loo
(d) Kal Baisakhi
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q3. Who was the first non-Congress prime minister in independent modern India’s history?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Inder Kumar Gujral
(c) Gulzarilal Nanda
(d) Vishwanath Pratap Singh
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Polity

Q4. Which of the following was the earliest city discovered in India?
(a) Mohenjo Daro
(b) Punjab
(c) Harappa
(d) Sindh
L1Difficulty 2
QTags History

Q5. Who among the following translated Ramayana into Persian?
(a) Abdul Latif
(b) Isar Das
(c) Abul Fazl
(d) Badayuni
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Miscellaneous

Q6. The diseases caused by nematodes
(a) Encephalitis
(b) Fluorosis
(c) Filaria
(d) Leprosy
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Biology

Q7. Which one of the following pairs matches one another?
(a) Cataract – Thyroid gland
(b) Pneumonia – Eyes
(c) Typhoid – Lungs
(d) Jaundice – Liver
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Biology

Q8. Which of the following is a broad-spectrum drug
(a) Chloramphenicol
(b) Paracetamol
(c) Xylocaine
(d) Chloroprene
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Biology

Q9. Which one of the following alloys is called an amalgam?
(a) Mercury – zinc
(b) copper – Tin
(c) Zinc – copper
(d) Lead – Zinc
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Chemistry

Q10. The highest temperature attained by a super conductor is-
(a) 54 K
(b) 200 K
(c) 350 K
(d) 133 K

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The biggest estimated reserve of Thorium are in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Western Disturbance is an extratropical storm originating in the Mediterranean region that brings sudden winter rain to the northwestern parts of the Indian subcontinent.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 1977 general election, the Janata party defeated the Congress and Janata leader Morarji Desai became the first non-Congress prime minister in independent modern India’s history.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Harappa was discovered in 1826 and first excavated in 1920 and 1921 by the Archaeological Survey of India, led by Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.The first Ramayana in Persian was by Mulla’ Abdul Qadir Badayuni.According to Abul Fazl these translations were ordered by Emperor Akbar to dispel the fanatical hatred between the Hindus and the Muslims, as he was convinced that it arose only from mutual ignorance.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Filariasis is a parasitic infection caused by thread-like nematodes (filariae) that belong to the roundworm superfamily Filarioidea. The disease spreads from person to person by female Culex mosquito. Edema is one of the most common symptoms of filariasis and can lead to elephantiasis, which is characterized by thickened skin and massive swelling.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cataract – Eye
Jaundice – Liver
Typhoid – Intestine
Pneumonia – Lungs

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term broad-spectrum antibiotic refers to an antibiotic that acts against a wide range of disease-causing bacteria. Broad-spectrum antibiotic acts against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, in contrast to a narrow-spectrum antibiotic, which is effective against specific-chloramphenicol is also known as chloronitromycin. It is a broad-spectrum antibiotic drug used against serious infections such as typhoid fever.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. An amalgam is a substance formed by the reaction of mercury with another metal.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Where as ordinary or metallic super conductors usually have transition temperature (temperature below which they are super conductive) below 30k and must be cooled using liquid helium in order to achieve super conductivity. High temperature super conductors have been observed with transition temperature as high as 133 K.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus