NTPC General Awareness Questions : 10th Feb 2020 for satellites and National Park

Q1.Which planet has the maximum number of satellites?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Earth
(c) Neptune
(d) Saturn

Q2.What is the capital of Norway?
(a) Buenos Aires
(b) Rome
(c) Ottawa
(d) Oslo

Q3.The Great Himalayan National Park is in which state?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim

Q4.Mercury is the _______ planet from the Sun.
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 5th
(d) 7th

Q5. India is a union of states means
(a)It is more centralised
(b)It is more decentralised
(c)It is a confederation
(d)None of the above

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c4uuKFfb1Zw

Q6. By the Act of 1858, the powers of the Board of Control and the Court of Directors were transferred to ____________.
(a) The Secretary of State
(b) Parliament
(c) Viceroy
(d) Commander-in-Chief

Q7.Lytton was selected as Viceroy to India to fulfill the ambitious plans of Disraeli in _________.
(a) Awadh
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Bengal
(d) Burma

Q8. Who among the following had repealed the Vernacular Press Act?
(a) Lord Lytton
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Dufferin
(d) Lord Lansdowne

Q9.The Constitution has vested the ‘residuary powers’ in which article
(a) Article 248
(b) Article 256
(c) Article 249
(d) None of these

Q10. Who was the Chairman of the Commission appointed by the Government of India to review the question of Centre-State relations
(a) S C Sarkar
(b) Manmohan Singh
(c) Swaran Singh
(d) R S Sarkaria

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Jupiter has 69 moons with known orbits, of which 60 have confirmed orbits and have thus received permanent designations; of these, 51 have been named.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Oslo is the capital and the most populous city in Norway.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Great Himalayan National Park (GHNP), is one of India’s national parks, is located in Kullu region in the state of Himachal Pradesh. The park was established in 1984.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mercury is the first planet from the Sun. Mercury is the smallest and innermost planet in the Solar System.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. India is a union of states means that state have no right to secede from the federation . It is more centralized.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Government of India Act 1858 provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control. The act provided the Crown will govern India directly through a Secretary of State for India, who was to exercise the powers which were being enjoyed by the Court of Directors and Board of control.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The successive governments in Britain remain calm, but when Lord Disraeli became PM, he sent Lord Lytton to India to increase the influence in Afghanistan. On this side, under Akbar Khan, the son of Dost Mohammed, Afghanistan once again became independent and Dost Mohammad Khan came back to power in 1843. Akbar Khan died in 1845.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord Lytton passed the Vernacular Press Act in 1878. By this act, the magistrates of the districts were empowered, without the prior permission of the Government, to call upon a printer and publisher of any kind to enter into a Bond, undertaking not to publish anything which might “rouse” feelings of disaffection against the government.It is repealed by Lord Ripon.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol.The power to make laws with respect to residuary subjects (i.e., the matters which are not enumerated in any of the three lists) is vested in the Parliament. Article 248 (2) of the Constitution of India says that the Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in list II and III.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. In 1983, the Central government appointed a three-member Commission on Centre–state relations under the chairmanship of R S Sarkaria, a retired judge of the Supreme Court.The commission was asked to examine and review the working of existing arrangements between the Centre and states in all spheres and recommend appropriate changes and measures.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?