NTPC General Awareness Questions : 05 Feb 2020 for Crust and Mantle

Q1.What is the full form of ITCZ?
(a) Inter tropical converter zone
(b) Inter tropical convergence zone
(c) Inter tropical centre zone
(d) None of these

Q2.The boundary between Earth’s crust and mantle is _____.
(a) Moho discontinuity
(b) Lehman discontinuity
(c) Conrad discontinuity
(d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Q3.Which of the following imaginary lines join places with same level of rainfalls?
(a) Contour lines
(b) Isobaths lines
(c) Isohyets lines
(d) Isobar lines

Q4.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that all persons shall be equally protected by the laws of the country?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q5.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability?
(a) Right to Liberty and Personal Freedom
(b) Right to Freedom of Religion
(c) Right to Equality
(d) Cultural and Educational Rights

Q6.Which of the following is a viral disease?
(a) Polio
(b) Tetanus
(c) Leprosy
(d) Plague

Q7.Contraction of heart is also known as –
(a) Systole
(b) Aristotle
(c) Diastole
(d) Lub

Q8.Azadirachta indica is the botanical name of which of the following?
(a) Rose plant
(b) Apple tree
(c) Neem
(d) Mango

Q9. Which is the warmest layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q10. The Siachin Glacier’s melting waters are the main source of which of the following rivers :
(a) Beas
(b) Sutlej
(c) Indus
(d) Nubra

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Inter Tropical Convergence Zone, or ITCZ, is a belt of low pressure which circles the Earth generally near the equator where the trade winds of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres come together. It is characterised by convective activity which generates often vigorous thunderstorms over large areas.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Mohorovicic Discontinuity, or “Moho,” is the boundary between the crust and the mantle.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A line drawn on a weather map connecting points that receive equal amounts of precipitation (rainfall, snow etc) during a given period of time is called Isohyets.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Equality before law is well defined under the Article 14 i.e. Right to equality of the Constitution. It ensures that every citizen shall be likewise protected by the laws of the country.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 17 under Right to Equality in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Poliomyelitis is an acute communicable disease of humans caused by a human enterovirus of the Picornaviridae family. Tetanus is an infection caused by bacteria called Clostridium tetani. Leprosy is a disfiguring disease caused by the Mycobacterium leprae bacteria. Plague is caused by the bacteria Yersinia pestis.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diastole is that part of the cardiac cycle during which the heart refills with blood after the emptying done during systole which is also known as contraction.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Azadirachta indica is botanical name of neem. It is a multipurpose tree that is highly popular in India, where it provides food and insecticide, and is used for its great number of ethnomedicinal properties.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.The thermosphere is the layer of the Earth’s atmosphere directly above the mesosphere. It extends from about 90 km to 1,000 km above our planet. In thermosphere temperature can reach up to 4,500 degrees Fahrenheit. Thus making it the warmest layer of the atmosphere.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nubra River originates from the Siachin glacier. The Nubra River is a tributary of the River Shyok that flows through the Nubra valley in the northern part of Ladakh and then joins the Indus River in Skardu, Pakistan.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?