Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness NTPC General Awareness Questions : 03rd, January 2020

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 03rd, January 2020

Q1. Name the Prime minister who gave a very famous speech “A Tryst with Destiny”?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Q2. Who was the first Indian Governor General of free India?
(a) C Rajagopalachari
(b) Mountbatten
(c) Nehru
(d) Vallabhai Patel

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The National Anthem was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on :
(a) Dec. 27, 1950
(b) Aug. 15, 1947
(c) Jan. 24, 1950
(d) Jan. 26, 1947

Q4. Who declared as his ultimate aim the ‘wiping of every tear from every eye’?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Gandhiji
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Sardar Pate

Q5.Two or more Zonal Councils can hold joint meetings. Such meetings are presided over by the
(a)Chairman of the Planning Commission
(b)Prime Minister
(c)Union Home Minister
(d)the seniormost governor of the member states

Q6.Zonal Councils are
(a)advisory bodies
(b)administrative bodies
(c)consultative bodies
(d)lawmaking agencies

Q7. How long a person should have practiced in a High Court to be eligible to be appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?
(a) 10 Years
(b) 15 Years
(c) 12 Years
(d) 5 Years

Q8. Under Constitutional Articles 327 or 328, which subject shall not be called to be questioned in any Court—
(a) Delimitation of Constituencies
(b) The allotment of seats to such Constituency
(c) A & B
(d) None of the above

Q9.Among oceanic trenches the deepest trench is
(a) Kurile trench
(b) Japan trench
(c) Mariana trench
(d) Tonga trench

Q10.Jet stream is
(a)Fast blowing westerlies in upper part of Troposphere.
(b)Ocean current
(c)Monsoon winds
(d) None of these

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. “Tryst with Destiny” was a speech delivered by Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of independent India, to the Indian Constituent Assembly in The Parliament, on the eve of India’s Independence, towards midnight on 15 August 1947.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. C Rajagopalachari was the first Indian Governor General of free India.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. It was first sung in the Calcutta Session of the Indian National Congress on December 27, 1911. It was officially adopted by the Constituent Assembly as the Indian national anthem on January 24, 1950.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Jawahar Lal Nehru declared as his ultimate aim the ‘wiping of every tear from every eye’.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. A zonal council consists of a Union Minister nominated by the President, the Chief Ministers of all the states constituting the zone, two other ministers from each state, two representatives of the union territories, if there is a union territory in the zone.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.The zonal councils aim at promoting cooperation and coordination between states, union territories
and the Centre.These are advisory body and its recommendation are not binding.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.He should be a citizen of India. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for five year or He should have been an advocate of a High Court for ten years.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.The validity of any law relating to the delimitation of constituencies or the allotment of seats to such constituencies, made or purporting to be made under Article 327 or Article 328, shall not be called in question in any court.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Mariana trench is the deepest trench located in the pacific ocean near Japan.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Jet stream is fast blowing westerlies in upper part of troposphere. Jet streams are fast flowing, narrow air currents found in the atmospheres of some planets, including Earth.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD