NTPC General Awareness Questions : 01st, January 2020

Q1. D.P.T. vaccine is given to protect from
(a) Tetanus, Polio, Plague
(b) T.B., Polio, Diphtheria
(c) Diphtheria, Whooping Cough, Tetanus
(d) Diphtheria, Polio, Leprosy

Q2. In Vermiculture, the worm used is-
(a) Tapeworm
(b) Silkworm
(c) Threadworm
(d) Earthworm

Q3. Mammoth is the Ancestor of-
(a) Dog
(b) Horse
(c) Camel
(d) Elephant

Q4. Which of the following is not a member of National Human Rights Commission?
(a)Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Castes
(b)Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes
(c)Chairperson of NITI Aayog
(d)Chairperson of National Commission for women

Q5.The last of the Charter Act concerning India was the Act of –
(a) 1773
(b) 1813
(c) 1853
(d) 1793

Q6.Who was the first Indian to become member of the British Parliament?
(a)Badruddin Tyabji
(b)W.C. Bannerjee
(c)D.N. Wacha
(d)Dadabhai Naoroji

Q7.Number of elected members in Legislative Assembly of M.P. is :
(a)230
(b)232
(c)225
(d)216

Q8.Article 17 of India Constitution deals with –
(a)Education
(b)Health
(c)Abolition of untouchability
(d)Food guarantee

Q9. Who among the following British persons admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Disraelli

Q10. The immediate cause for the Mutiny was
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) The Social Legislation of 1856
(c) The Episode of the Greased Cartridges
(d) The fear of the Indians that they would be converted to Christianity

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. DPT Vaccine refers to a class of combination vaccines against three infectious diseases in humans: diphtheria, pertussis (A whooping cough) and tetanus.

S2 Ans.(d)
Sol. Vermiculture means worm growing or worm farming. When earthworms are used primarily for the production of compost, the practice is referred to as vermicomposting.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Extinct mammoth is more closely related to today’s African elephant or Asian elephant. Modern elephants and wooly mammoths share a common ancestor, that lived about 7 million years ago.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Chairperson of NITI Aayog is not a member of National Human Right Commission.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Charter acts were passed in 1773,1793,1803,1813,1833 and 1853. Charter act 1853 established a separate Governor-General’s legislative council which came to be known as the Indian (Central) Legislative Council. It is last Charter act concerning India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Dadabhai Naoroji , known as the Grand Old Man of India.He was a Liberal Party member of Parliament (MP) in the United Kingdom House of Commons between 1892 and 1895, and the first Asian and Indian to be a British MP.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol.Number of elected members in Legislative Assembly of M.P. is 230 seats.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Abolition of untouchability has been included among fundamental rights under article 17. This is one of the few fundamental rights available against individuals.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Benjamin Disraeli, is a British statesman and novelist who was twice prime minister of British. Disraelli admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. The introduction of enfield rifles in the army was the immediate cause because to load the rifle, sepoys had to bite the cartridge open to release the powder.The grease used on these cartridges was rumoured to be made of beef and pork which angered the hindu and the muslims in the army.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *