Must Read One Word Substitution Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018

Active-Passive-for-CGL-Tier-2
Dear Students,

Practice is the only key to polish one’s preparation and to avoid repeating the mistakes. Either you are preparing for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE or any exam conducted by SSC, English is a very important section. Solving quizzes on daily basis can improve your fluency of understanding this section to the utmost. SSC CGL Tier 2 is is to be held from 17 Feb to 22 Feb 2018. English holding 200 questions in CGL Tier 2 can either make or break your chances of getting your dream job. Today, in this English quiz we are providing One Word Substitution Quiz asked in any govt exam. Learning One Word Substitutions add up in enhancing your vocabulary. Attempt this quiz and learn effectively  We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question

Q1. Go back and forth
(a) Whisper
(b) Shuttle
(c) Vulpine
(d) Wag
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. A quarrelsome woman
(a) Xantippe
(b) Aster
(c) Caldera
(d) Canopy
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Faithful, Supporter
(a) Inroad
(b) Henchman
(c) Parasol
(d) Lope
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. A small town within a town with its own governing council.
(a) Borough
(b) Convoy
(c) Cenotaph
(d) Cilia
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Adult female sheep
(a) Circa
(b) Ewe
(c) Cipher
(d) Cowl
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Particularly good, skillful, effective, stylish.
(a) Nifty
(b) Parley
(c) Truss
(d) Hippy
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. A sacred song or hymn
(a) Sot
(b) Psalm
(c) Pyre
(d) Siren
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Showing or motivated by susceptibility to bribery.
(a) Venal
(b) Dandy
(c) Coy
(d) Creek
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Fear of darkness
(a) Haphephobia
(b) Achluophobia
(c) Gelotophobia
(d) Antlophobia
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Fear of failure
(a) Musophobia
(b) Hematophobia
(c) Atychiphobia
(d) Apiphobia
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. A group of boats
(a) Flotilla
(b) Posse
(c) Quire
(d) Horde
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. An eagle lives in
(a) Coop
(b) Eerie
(c) Sty
(d) Hole
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Person who doesn’t believe in any religion.
(a) Pagan
(b) Draper
(c) Crevice
(d) Credo
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. To cut open and examine.
(a) Disquiet
(b) Dissect
(c) Discomfit
(d) Didactic
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. To search thoroughly and carefully for information.
(a) Delve
(b) Defray
(c) Deadpan
(d) Curtly
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

f

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD